Poll: Do you still own Amigas today?

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011
Results 101 to 109 of 109
  1. #101
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Nice collection merlinkv. What do you thin of the Same440ep-Flex? Was it worth the purchase? Do you actually us it much?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #102
    Harmless merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Madrid (Spain)
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi Harrison,

    Thanks for your kind words my friend.

    Well, now is my only one OS 4.1 machine. I have also the 4.1 Classic, but after a lot of tests, I decide to abandon this idea and use only 1.3-3.x on my Classic Amigas.

    The Sammy is a great machine and capable to navigate fast & smooth on Internet, make little office tasks and play great titles like Quake II, Descent FreeSpace and others at incredible fast speed & image quality.

    The only negative point, for me, is the onboard sound...... but after the instalation of one SBLive 5.1 .... all my music (mp3 320kbps 44-48Khz) sounds "like a charm"....

    Also I include this machine on my LAN and FTP apps and other apps works great...

    Classic games?... Not problem, under WHDLoad and RUNIUAE all my games runs without probs....

    In Amiga Words.... is a little beast and I use it everyday

    Best wishes
    [B]A4000D-T:[/B] CSPPC 060/50 233Mhz >128MB RTG
    [B]A4000D-T:[/B] CSPPC 060/66 363Mhz >128MB RTG
    [B]A1200D:[/B] BPPC 060/50 240Mhz, 128MB, IndyAGA, BVPPC
    [B]A600-DT[/B]: ACA630/28 32MB, IndyECS, KS 1.3 & 3.1
    [B]Sam440ep-Flex[/B]: 800Mhz, 1GB, Radeon 9250, SB Live
    [B]Minimig 1.1:[/B] 4MB, ARM Controller

  3. #103
    Harmless merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Madrid (Spain)
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi

    I don't know.... I answered and appears a message like "your post need to be approved by one Moderator..." or something like that......
    [B]A4000D-T:[/B] CSPPC 060/50 233Mhz >128MB RTG
    [B]A4000D-T:[/B] CSPPC 060/66 363Mhz >128MB RTG
    [B]A1200D:[/B] BPPC 060/50 240Mhz, 128MB, IndyAGA, BVPPC
    [B]A600-DT[/B]: ACA630/28 32MB, IndyECS, KS 1.3 & 3.1
    [B]Sam440ep-Flex[/B]: 800Mhz, 1GB, Radeon 9250, SB Live
    [B]Minimig 1.1:[/B] 4MB, ARM Controller

  4. #104
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Well, that's that taken care of.

    Sorry merlin, there's a system in place here that picks up on some keywords in the first couple of posts a user makes that will hold up the post in the moderation queue. This is because of some trouble we've had with spambots. Sometimes it catches legit posts like yours now, but it's only active for the first few posts you make (since spambots rarely make more than two-three posts) so it probably won't happen to you again. Sorry about that.

  5. #105
    Harmless protek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Oulu, Finland
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, an A4000, A1200 and A600.

  6. #106
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    953
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Big PC & A1200. Lot's of bits. Must do a sort out with Deb.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  7. #107
    Amibay Mod/Staff ChrisUnionNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Union NJ USA
    Posts
    17
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I have a PC My own Build can't stand store bought..
    3 Amiga 500's only 1 works
    2 1000 both work
    1 2000 works
    1 600 works
    1 1200 works
    1 CDTV non working

    Well that's my amiga's



  8. #108
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    See my sig + 2 pc's, 2 old ibm laptops that's it for now
    All amiga's work except floppy drive's in A600 + A1200.
    A600 6gig HDD, 3.1 Rom, ClassicWB GAAE, Pcmcia Adapter to cf.
    A1200 80gig HDD, 3.0 Rom ClassicWB Lite.

  9. #109
    Amigan rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sao Leopoldo, Brazil
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    five or six A500, 2x A3000, 2x A2000, 2x A1200, 2x A600, 1x C64G, 1x VIC20, 3 or 4 PC (one is Amithlon).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com