Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I had the fibre upgrade yesterday. Only thing they had to do was replace my existing ONT as the one I already had was only 1GBit so that had to be swapped out for a 2.5Gbit one. The most time taken was the engineer getting it to connect and had to resort to ringing up to pair the ONT number to my incoming fibre connection. Once done that was up and running that was it. Plug the new router in and check it was working. Job done. Bet the Openreach engineers wish all their callouts were that simple.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #12
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Test ran from the hub to check speed from the fibre to the hub.

    Screenshot_20240618_225207.jpg

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #13
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I'm not going to upgrade the router to a third party one at the moment as I don't yet have anything that has any 2.5 Ethernet ports. This router does have Wifi6 though and I've noticed an improvement with tesponse time on devices that are compatible, although that is only portable things as I like to hardwire everything I can.

    Hardest job yesterday was getting everything in the house connected back up to the new router. Onviously I could have edited the new routers login to the old router so everything would have jussi carried on oblivious to the changes, but I normally find setting a lot of devices up again with the new details is better overall. Just a bit of a hassle.

    One was my Ring doorbell. I couldn't see any wifi networks, whereas my phone could see networks from both next door neighbours and my own. I had to manually enter the network details, then it connected first time. Very odd.

    And some smart devices are stupidly designed. Hardest to get working was a tp-link smart extension lead my wife has by the bed. It has 3 seperate smart plug sockets that can be controlled separately via app or Alexa. It's useful for the bedside light, but also for her straighters and hairdryer as she can double check they are off if she's forgotten to check. Anyway they seemed no way to change the wifi settings in the app. I looked through the maker's FAQs and it has one for moving the sevice to a new network and stated the app has no ability to do that. You have to factor reset the device and remove them all from the app. Then set it up again as a new device. That in itself is fiddly, but then you have to fight with the Alexa app to make it realise the existing entries are no longer valid and the new devices it discovered and added without asking were the same. Anyway got it working in the end.

    Last headache is Sky Q. My main Sky Q box was working without doing anything because its hard wired, but the sky Q mini box in the bedroom obviously was offline. So I has to reset the network on the main box, thrn restart and reinitialise the mini box 3 times before it evened devices to see the Sky Q mesh and connect. That's now working. But another mini box I have in the log cabin still refused to reconnect. Its hardwired as way too far from the house to ever see the Sky Q mesh (why they couldn't just use the house wifi as the wifi mesh booster is right next to the mini in there). It's been installed in there for 4 years connected via ethernet and working fine. I have had a couple of times when the internet has dropped in thy cabin and has to reinitialise it to get it back up and running. But yesterday no matter what I tried it wouldn't connect. It just keep telling me it has to connect via wifi and I needed to press the wps button on the main Sky Q box. No because that wouldn't work. Every time I tried resetting the box it just went back to that screen asking me to press the button. So I have up yesterday. Will try again in a minute.

    Anyway I think I have most things back in the network now. Smart lights, plugs, security cameras, doorbells, all the Amazon echos in every room, laptops, tablets, phones, Hive central heating.

    Actually that's busy made me realise there are 2 now I've not done. The Netatmo weather station and a smart electric panel heater both in the cabin.

    Also discovered the outside blink camera on the cabin decided to have flat batteries Ystradgynlais so had to order some new lithium AAs. Those things are expensive.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #14
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    The Sky Mini box in the cabin ended up being something I'm blaming my wife for.

    After it refusing to see the network and insisting on trying to connect wirelessly I noticed the ethernet cable wasn't plugged until the switch. Strange as they don't normally just fall out. Still no light on the router so I rebooted the sky box. Still nothing. I ran out of time so gave up after trying for over 30 mins.

    Yesterday I went in there and still no joy. Decided to double check the cable. It was still plugged into the switch, but I thought I had better check the other end and it wasn't plugged into the sky box! Doh! Plugged it in and within seconds reconnected and Sky up and running.

    Why would it suddenly be unplugged at both ends? RJ45s don't just fall out! They are normally hard to release if anything. My wife did a full clean of the cabin a couple of days before the broadband upgrade so I'm blaming her for somehow accidently pulling the cable out of both ends. Very odd though.

    So finally nearly everything reconnected. Be lithium batteries arrived for the outside camera so that was back up and running quickly. But I then discovered another worrying thing I'm also definitely blaming my wife for! The outdoor Blink cameras use a small sync module to connect them wirelessly, and thy sync module then connected to the Wifi. It's only a little box with a couple of lights on and was plugged in and sat on the floor in the corner under the desk. I had to reset it to get the camera reconnected and discovered there was a big hole melted right though the top of the case. And only one thing in there could have done that. My wife makes wooden signs to sell on Etsy and does wood burning on them for the lettering. It's basically a soldering iron with different shaped ends and the hole fits the iron! Of course she denied any knowledge of it which is worrying. How did it happen without her realising? Themselves the sync module still works with the big melted hole in it!

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #15
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    2,066
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Apart from the satisfaction of seeing a much bigger number on your speed test (and I'm not downplaying that, it really is a satisfying thing) how does it actually feel now you are upgraded? Have you seen much appreciable difference in how you use it?

    I remember when our first big upgrade (this was back when we were on ADSL) made video calling so much smoother and better, and downloading software updates (phones, for example) much quicker. Then when we got FTTP, not having to wait for long for the streaming video to start playing.

  6. #16
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    In terms of bandwidth not much really as I already had 900Mbps Full Fibre for a couple of years. So anything hardwired by Ethernet is exactly the same. Streaming services are as fast as they can managed to load. They are the bottleneck these days in how fast they can serve the data.

    Downloading hits the 1Gbps limit on Ethernet now as that's what most devices do have, so PS5 is slightly faster, doenloading at about 950Mbps when it was about 845Mbps before. And the extra bandwidth does mean that if I boot the PS5 and it has to do some big updates there is still a lot more left over to get on with other aid without it being impacted. I think that's the biggest plus for the extra bandwidth.

    The new router is Wifi 6 and I have noticed a big improvement for Wifi devices. Overall wifi coverage is better too. I obviously could have added Wifi6 before but again not too many devices use it. The Nintendo Switch is still stuck at 32Mbps f.ex. one's that have benefited are things like smartphones and Steam Deck.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #17
    ELITE Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    1,361
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Bit of a per lava involved with your upgrade H.... Poor wifey!

    Still you're there now & still stuck on Gigabit Networking with all that fire power coming in.

    2.5G & 5G are not far off mainstream now. I'd say things have really started coming together for faster home networks & the Wi-Fi craze has naturally pulled hard wired along too.
    Fast SFP Modules in 8 port 2.5G Switches are really cheap if you're willing to go outside of Brand name components. Cisco, Netgear & similar still command high prices when buying new.
    The unfortunate thing about 10G is that it needs CAT6a cable to do the whole 100m. CAT6 is only rated 50m.
    2.5G & 5G will still work on 100M runs of CAT5e.

    I've got a 2.5G network card arriving from China today. Putting this bad boy into my new home server build (i7 3770K on a Z77 Chipset) since selling the NAS box recently.
    Last edited by Kin Hell; 28th June 2024 at 11:42.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  8. #18
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I read that at some point very soon EE will be releasing a new router with 2.5G ports. If it's a free or fairly cheap upgrade I might do that as I'm perfectly happy with the current EE router other than the Ethernet ports. It just seems mad that they offered this 1.6Gb service but the only port that was 2.5 was the WAN port.

    The Openreach engineer thought it was daft too, and said the other broadband supplied routers from every isp are the same. Cost cutting because they know most well never use it or are naive to using the full bandwidth.

    It is quite mad though isn't it that we are now discussing Gigabit Ethernet as being slower than our broadband connections.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  9. #19
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,681
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I got a couple of emails from BT saying I had to return their hardware by the 17th July or world be charged for it. I had already gone into my account and applied for them to send me a returns bag. But the email said they would send one auromatically so I might end up with 2. I have older BT routers in a box so might return the lot.

    But that did make me think. I paid to upgrade to the Halo 3 when it came out, so didn't I own it? Hmm.

    If for some reason I didn't return the hardware the costs are silly. 69 for the router, 30 for the wifi disc and 50 for the EE 5G hub.

    And what will they do with it when they receive it back? Ewaste it?

    Someone did a strip down if the current EE router and found inside was identical to the BT halo router. So maybe they just refurb them and recase them.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #20
    ELITE Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    1,361
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    You'd think if you were charged for the Halo3 upgrade that it made you the owner of the hardware. - Best check the contract terms b4 you do H.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

Similar Threads

  1. Full Fibre for Kin's address.....
    By Kin Hell in forum General Retro Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 27th March 2024, 22:55
  2. Finally getting Full Fibre broadband!
    By Harrison in forum General Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26th February 2022, 08:22
  3. Finally getting fibre broadband!!!
    By Harrison in forum General Chat
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 7th June 2015, 16:03
  4. PS3 HDD upgrade
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Modern era (7th Gen onwards)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th March 2010, 04:14
  5. Switching out Amiga 1000 internal floppy
    By humboldt in forum Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd July 2008, 10:28

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com