Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 41 to 50 of 50
  1. #41
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    But how do you read your previous saves that are already existing?
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  2. #42
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    You mean from your old cards? Well that's the problem isn't it. If you're able to get the saves from your cards onto your PC, then you can transfer them to the PS3. But of course, most people aren't able to do that. Getting that adaptor is the only solution it seems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison
    But I think most people would just use one virtual card per game so that wouldn't really be much of an issue.
    Agree. But I know the way I usually find out that a card is full is when a game fails to save onto it. Being able to switch virtual cards without quitting the game would be good then. I did check yesterday, and you can in fact do that so no problem then.

  3. #43
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hmm...that sucks, especially when I have 50+ hours of gameplay on FFX and finished MGS and all its variants many times to unlock items..
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  4. #44
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    In which case you will need to buy the memory card adaptor for the PS3 so you can transfer from over.

    That is good that you can switch virtual cards while in a game. Does it also allow the creation of a new virtual card while in a game?
    the way I usually find out that a card is full is when a game fails to save onto it.
    I tend to be the same with memory cards, only realising I'm out of space while playing a game. It has been annoying recently because I completely ran out of space on all of my PS2 memory cards mid game so lost 3 hours of gameplay on the RPG Steambot Chronicles. I really should check such things before starting to play a game for hours.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #45
    ELITE v85rawdeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    1,334
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Maybe Sony (or a third party) could, shock horror, take a leaf out of Microsoft's book and produce a controller for the PS3 that has a memory card slot.

    There are probably hundreds of reasons why not, but hey, it would work for me.
    This is not a signature

  6. #46
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    That method worked fine on the N64, Dreamcast and Xbox so I cannot see why they couldn't do it. Equally I would like to see a PS3 pad with rumble added back in!

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #47
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Equally I would like to see a PS3 pad with rumble added back in!
    I think they're gonna add the feature in their next controller releases.

  8. #48
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison
    Does it also allow the creation of a new virtual card while in a game?
    No, it doesn't. Best to have at least one with plenty of space handy. When choosing which card to assign from that ingame menu it also lists how much space is left on each one, so at least you don't have to keep trying them all until you find one with enough space on it.

  9. #49
    ELITE VIP
    My location

    AlexJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,262
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Teho View Post
    When choosing which card to assign from that ingame menu it also lists how much space is left on each one, so at least you don't have to keep trying them all until you find one with enough space on it.
    That's good, I remember having an 8MB memory card on the PS1, and having to cycle through the pages trying to find a free space. The refresh in the memory card manager was about 20 seconds per page.

  10. #50
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I remember the same. I also had a 8MB memory card for the PS1 and often had to do that to find space. Quite annoying, but better than having a stack of 8 cards.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com