Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 66
  1. #51
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,137
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I haven't considered that. I think it would be a bit overkill for my needs. I'd rather just have a decent sized HDD/SSD in my main PC. Said PC is accessible over the network anyway.

  2. #52
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,711
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    If the data is important, do you have a backup solution in place?

  3. #53
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,137
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, I just duplicate the drive onto another drive every so often. So any backups may not be 'up to date', but if there were to be a catastrophic failure, it will only be recent stuff that gets lost.

  4. #54
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,711
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I have nothing else to contribute, but I would like to just say how awesomely you followed up on the DP joke

  5. #55
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,137
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I thought you'd like it. What is interesting, is that I actually have a DisplayPort cable. I have never used DisplayPort. I think the cable came with my monitor, but I never used the cable because I use DVI.

  6. #56
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I originally never bothered with Displayport when it first appeared, sticking with DVI and then duallink DVI for higher resolutions. But DP is actually a great solution as the connectors are quite small and support higher resolutions.

    I ended up having to use it as I wanted to connect 3 monitors and only had 2 DVI ports on the GPU, plus a couple of DP and an HDMI.

    Easiest for general monitor connecting these days is definitely HDMI though. It's pretty much the standard for most displays now.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #57
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,230
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    I'm using my 75" TV, so DP is not an option, only HDMI.

  8. #58
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    HDMI is actually identical in terms of signal to DVI, which is good for computer output, plus you can also send audio which is a big bonus. It's also useful for older computers because you can easily buy a cheap DVI to HDMI connector to convert the connection and run it into an hdmi monitor or TV.

    If there is one limitation of HDMI it's lower resolutions and aspect ratios. It can be hard to force hardware 4:3 aspect ratios unless it's built into the hardware.

    DPs latest 1.4 spec is quite interesting though as it supports 8k 60Hz with HDR.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  9. #59
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,137
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I've ordered a 4TB Seagate Ironwolf drive and a 500GB Samsung 970 Evo Plus.

    I was going to get a 2TB drive but its not substantially more money to get 4TB. That should last me a while. The SSD is a PCIe type rather than SATA so should in theory be faster than my current SATA SSD.

    I also got a 32GB Class U1 SD card for 3.99. I didn't realise SD cards had become so cheap.

  10. #60
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Samsung EVO SSDs are really good. I've been using them as boot drives for years. Very reliable and fast.

    Yes HDDs and SD cards have really dropped in price.

    I picked up some 128GB Sandisk Ultra U1 cards for about 13 each recently. And when I bought my last HD the 4TB external WD drives were not much more than the 2TB. I'm glad I did now as it's the external drive for my PS4 and it's already 3/4 full!

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. WinFellow Alpha v0.5.1 build 880
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Amiga Emulators
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th April 2013, 16:04
  2. I might build a new PC
    By Stephen Coates in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 16th April 2012, 23:39
  3. WinFellow alpha v0.4.4 build 3
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Amiga Emulators
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th October 2010, 20:57
  4. WinUAE 1.5.0 Beta 10 (Build 2008.03.24)
    By Demon Cleaner in forum WinUAE
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th March 2008, 12:56
  5. WinUAE 1.5.0 Beta 9 (Build 2008.03.22)
    By Demon Cleaner in forum WinUAE
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th March 2008, 12:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com