Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,368
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Amiga 1200 video problem

    hi,
    my A1200 start to show some problems in image.
    I am using a Scart cable that i think it is ok.

    Image quality is good, but, it trembles every 5 seconds or so. But after some minutes it usually stops.
    The caps only have +/- 1 year. Imagine the border of a window, the vertical line of the border trembles about 10 or 15 pixels each side, that stops and stay totally fine, then after 5 seconds trembles again. It does that vertically not horizontally. What could it be?

    Also, i notice that under OS3.9 (ClassicWB) with my LG LCD 1080p i am able to change resolution far more the 640x256 witch was the highest i could go. Some time ago, more then 640x256 screen would flick a lot, now, i put a custom resolution of 1024x768 and it is fine, no flick no problem at all, just the tremble. But that tremble is the same at any resolution, even 320x200 is does that.
    Am i getting crazy? how the hell can i put 1024x768 or higher without a flicker fixer/scan doubler???
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Double scan modes? Your monitor might be supporing them. As for image wobbles I would first look at the scart cable.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,368
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi, i feel embarrassed
    the resolution it is not as high as i thought it was, i just did the uncheck of standard resolution icons, and changed it to 1024x768. The resolution is the same but the working area of workbench is higher, it goes beyond the visual area, like an extended screen in windows....
    never mind... lol
    i notice then in interlace modes it always trembles, in non interlaced it trembles a bit, then it stops after a while.
    I need to try with the A600 or A500 to see if he does the same thing, yes it is the cable.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    As is always the case the Amiga was way ahead of its time with virtual desktop space. It was a nice idea being able to use a large desktop area that you could scroll around, but I never found a practical use for it as it's a bit disorientating having stuff outside of the screen's view.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    897
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Sounds like 0ld age to me. Trembling all the time trying to Double the Scan rate & then just spacking out every 5 seconds otherwise.

    How old is the panel?
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  6. #6
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,368
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Sorry my English, what you mean with "panel"?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  7. #7
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    897
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    My bad too Tiago, sorry.

    I was guessing you are running the 1200 on a Flat Panel LCD with Scart input??
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  8. #8
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,368
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, A1200 with 1230 in a LG LCD with Input Scart.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  9. #9
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    897
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    So how old is the panel?

    Do you have another panel/screen to try?
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  10. #10
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    @Tiago. Panel = LCD/screen.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. amiga 600 memory problem
    By mark443 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th May 2011, 17:29
  2. What does Amiga 1200 (T) mean?
    By Jasybee2000 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 24th September 2008, 09:28
  3. 5gb HD in Amiga 1200. 4gb max...
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th September 2007, 08:14
  4. CD-ROM in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Amiga
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th September 2007, 23:44

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com