Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: A500 setup

  1. #1
    Old school gamer! C64ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    A500 setup

    Hello all,
    I currently have an Amiga 500 in a Bodega Bay case, I also have an Amiga 2000 that has some goodies installed.

    I have a GOTEK drive coming to me soon and I'm considering taking the A500 out of the case and run it old school. Thinking of this because the 2000 is a more utility computer and I want to use the 500 strictly as a gaming PC.

    Anyway, how many of you run the GOTEK as DF1 and how does it work for you? I know some games have issues but hear it's only a few.

    Thanks in advance!
    Running an Amiga A2000HD.

  2. #2
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,364
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I don't have a Gotek, but Harrison knows about it.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  3. #3
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,374
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Yes, I've got a GOTEK in my A600 and it works very well. I've never tried as a DF1: drive though. You wouldn't be able to boot a lot of games from DF1: because many floppy based games were hard coded to look for DF0: and many multi disk games didn't even support multiple drives so a lot of disk swapping was needed. Games from about 1990 did however seen to support additional drives more, as I used to use a Power Computer dual external drive for multi disk games so I could have 3 loads at once. However you still couldn't boot from DF1: for most games.

    You could alternatively install a switch to swap between DF1: and DF0: internally. Don't ask me how as I'm not sure how you do it. I think you have to solder some wires to legs of certain chip pins to achieve it.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Hyperspin setup
    By Harrison in forum Arcade
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th November 2014, 13:49
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th February 2010, 15:46
  3. Classicwb 3.9 setup
    By Tiago in forum ClassicWB
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th December 2008, 11:31
  4. Network setup for external HD
    By Submeg in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th August 2007, 13:46

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com