Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39
  1. #11
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    862
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6


    H.... this is "Micr0-Shaft" we are talking about...

    I'm there... no built-in back-up with 8.1 like 7 had... do not go there .... pls! :x)

    Got the upgrade Icon back at last.......

    Benchies to do on Dual 780Ti's under 8.1 b4 upgrade to 10.....
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  2. #12
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,078
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Just updated from Arrrr Jim Lad 7 Ultimate to 10 Pro and so far I am liking it. Much faster, everything is where it should be so all good.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #13
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    862
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    The only important thing to remember is that the version of Windows you are upgrading must show as genuine. It doesn't matter how you do this, official, daz loader, Microsoft toolkit etc... The important bit is after that you must visit the Microsoft validator to make it genuine.

    Once upgraded Microsoft will make it a genuine authorised copy of 10. They also assign a unique hardware id to your computer so in theory you can then do a clean install and it won't ask you to register, authorise etc, ever. However I want to do a clean install onto a new ssd so it will be interesting to see how that goes.

    Although it has been confirmed that using the existing Microsoft toolkit 2.5.3 it activates windows 10. Although this will be as a volume corporate license. The new version 2.6 with direct win 10 support is due any day.

    Sent from my SM-T520 using Tapatalk
    Yeah H. I double-dicked myself now having downloaded some Micro$haft update in a desperate attempt to get the Win10 Flag in Sys-tray, & now I have a f'kin Micro$haft Account that converted my desktop "Hiya Kin No Log On" to....... (deep breath......Hommmmmmmm) "log me into Micro$shaft Account so I can get free Apps & whoopie-mother-f'kin bollocks-sh!t for free ffs"...... (exhale.........)

    For the dear life in me, I can't suss out which fricking "Update" is the perpetrating the event!! - Yes folks, Windows 8.1 doesn't tell u Jack about the update it installed unless you look up the KB number it has associated with it! - Well that's fine Bill, excuse me whilst I just trawl through 275 Windows KB #'s @ 3.3GB's of your BS updates!

    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    Just updated from Arrrr Jim Lad 7 Ultimate to 10 Pro and so far I am liking it. Much faster, everything is where it should be so all good.
    Wish I'd stayed on my " Arrrr Jim Lad 7 Ultimate" & not bothered with 8.1.......
    I took an FPS hit on Tri SLI GTX670's for that.......

    NOT a happy chappy atm.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  4. #14
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    862
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    I now have a corrupt backup of Win 8.1 with an installed Win 10 over.

    I let it do it's thing over the Web via Windows Update. After getting to the desktop for the first time, "Classic Start Menu" prompted to reconfigure. All good so far.

    More drive space, still a dicked log on for a Micr0$haft account.

    I decided to run DazLoader 2.2.1 & grabbed the New CD Key under Win 10 Home. It doesn't recognise the OS but the CD key appears ok. It didn't support 8.1 but told me the CD Key spot on.

    Next event will be a fresh install from pen drive & use the key DazLoader reported. Hopefully will know this weekend.

    *edit*

    This morning, I found an option in Win 10 to revert back to a "Log onto this Computer" instead of a "Microsoft account". - Happy days!
    Last edited by Kin Hell; 8th August 2015 at 08:31.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  5. #15
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,309
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I don't understand why it was so difficult for you. I've not had any such issues with Windows 10 yet.

    My general server (seeding, download, test server) upgraded from Windows 7 Ultimate (genuine via Windows Toolkit 2.5.3) upgraded without issue and didn't even need graphic drivers updated. All applications continue to work.

    Only think I did do is reinstall sidebar.exe to get back Windows gadgets on the desktop as I like to have Core Temp running in one, and time/date.

    And my wife's Windows 8.1 based Sony laptop upgraded fine too.

    Plus another PC I use for mostly testing Linux and other OSs and emulation.

    I've not yet upgraded my main gaming PC. That's still running on 7 Ultimate. I really wanted to do a clean install of 10 on a new SSD, but I've heard a lot of problems with people trying to do a clean install to a new drive. I will be trying it though. If it fails I will just install 7 then upgrade it.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  6. #16
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    862
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    I'm hoping to do a clean install this next time, but my weekend only really started today. Still struggling to find a suitable & working Hax0rd programme for backing up. Any suggestions H?
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  7. #17
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,309
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Do you mean to backup your existing OS before the upgrade?

    Acronis True Image is still one of the best to create a full OS image to do a direct partition replacement if anything goes wrong.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #18
    It's always caturday! My location

    Shoonay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    345
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
    Still struggling to find a suitable & working Hax0rd programme for backing up.
    EASEUS Todo Backup Free

  9. #19
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    862
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Do you mean to backup your existing OS before the upgrade?

    Acronis True Image is still one of the best to create a full OS image to do a direct partition replacement if anything goes wrong.
    Yeah but all is good, of a fashion. I always use to be an Acronis man but the program has always failed for me, even to the point where the front end appears to be ok & you can actually back-up (RAID partitions as well) the image always ended up corrupted....

    Quote Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
    Still struggling to find a suitable & working Hax0rd programme for backing up.
    EASEUS Todo Backup Free
    Thank's Shoons. Got meself EaseUS Todo Backup Workstation v7 0 Multilingual Incl Keygen. Worked a treat.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Even a newer 2.2.2 Daz Loader discovered CD Key won't work with the version downloaded to Pen Drive. - Gah!

    Going to try making another USB Windows 10 thing again. I might not have selected the Home version originally. Might have been the Pro.... hence my key not working.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Yep. It worked!

    I'd downloaded something other than Win 10 Home using that Media Creation Tool thingy.

    One clean install.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Under Settings, be sure to set Updates to this Local Network, otherwise your Home Network starts broadcasting all your updates to the Internet.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  10. #20
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,309
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Here is an article detailing some things to check and decide if you want to turn off in Windows 10.

    http://windows.wonderhowto.com/inspi...ws-10-0163552/

    When I checked though them all most were already set to off, so I'm wondering if this is how Pro is setup, whereas it would be interesting to know from someone running home if they are all on by default.

    Only things I needed to change were:

    1, Set Windows to ask when a reboot after updates was needed. By default it will just reboot, even whilst you are using it (I remember this behaviour from back in the early XP days).

    2, Set updates to only share locally between my systems and not share "seed" to others online, ala Torrent.

    3, Select Background apps I didn't want to start with Windows. Get Office is an obvious one to disable here.

    Other areas you might want to change the settings for are in Speech, inking and typing, where Cortana will keylog your system and sent everything to Bing and Cortana to build up a profile. I don't want this and I know many others here wouldn't either.

    Again the same for Microphone and Camera. Microsoft and it's Windows 10 apps can access these by default so they could be watching you if you have a camera and this active. 1984 anyone? I'm guessing this is mostly building on the Xbox and the Kinect system which learns about you via the camera and mic.

    And finally really make sure you check the General tab, privacy options.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading my PC?
    By Stephen Coates in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th November 2015, 11:05
  2. Upgrading the Amiga 500
    By Puni/Void in forum Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th September 2011, 20:14
  3. Submeg upgrading PSP to 3.03 OE-C
    By Submeg in forum Handheld Gaming
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 31st October 2007, 14:35
  4. Upgrading Zappo CD
    By StuKeith in forum Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 20:42
  5. Upgrading a PSP from 1.5 to custom 3.03 OE-C
    By Harrison in forum Handheld Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th March 2007, 12:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com