Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: SMART Errors

  1. #1
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,044
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    SMART Errors

    My 5 year old Seagate hard drive seems to be having issues.

    Several programmes say the drive is bad based on the SMART results. All I can figure out from the SMART tests is that there are some bad sectors.

    The Windows XP partition doesn't boot and CHKDSK says it has unrecoverable errors. The Linux partition seems to be fine.

    The BIOS doesn't detect always detect the drive after a warm reboot, but seems to detect it OK after a cold reboot.

    Should I be worried? Should I get a new HDD?

    Thanks
    Stephen.

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,445
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Yes, as soon as hdd start to show such behavior buy a new one and move all your file over.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,044
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    OK, I'll get a new one as soon as possible.

    Any recommendations?

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,445
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Only really 2 manufacturers left in the game these days. Seagate and wd. I always go with Seagate, unless it's for nas drives, then wd red.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    903
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    ^^^^^Exactly what Harrison said^^^^^
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  6. #6
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,044
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I bought two 1000GB Seagate drives from Novatech (model ST1000DM003).

    I think I'll copy everything onto one of them, then duplicate it and keep one as a backup.

  7. #7
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,445
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    See if your motherboard supports Raid arrays. If it does you could set the drives as a Raid 1 mirrored set, then you wouldn't need to backup/duplicate from one drive to the other. Although if some files were corrupted then they would be on both mirrored drives.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #8
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,086
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Although if some files were corrupted then they would be on both mirrored drives.
    That's why I stick to manual backups using the software Vice Versa. GoodSync is even free if I remember correctly.

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,445
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I also still use Vice Versa, especially for my music collection. I normally manually copy new albums to both the normal and backup locations for audio when I get them, but even doing that when I run Vice Versa I still find some differences that need correcting, so it shows manual copying still can produce errors.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #10
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,086
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    ...but even doing that when I run Vice Versa I still find some differences that need correcting, so it shows manual copying still can produce errors.
    With manually I meant Vice Versa

Similar Threads

  1. The smart phone and tablet industry
    By Bloodwych in forum General Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th September 2012, 22:05
  2. Adobe Acrobat 8.1 errors
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th March 2008, 00:39

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com