Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Harmless camurso_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Goal! Disk 2 problem

    Hi guys!
    I have an Amiga 500 with Ram 1MB and I have a Cortex Amiga Floppy Drive Emulator installed.
    So, as I try to play a match on Goal!, whenever I get asked to insert disk 2 the game never moves on.
    It just keeps asking me for disk2.
    I tried various Goal! releases from various sites (TOSEC, ROM sites, Abandonware, etc) and always got this problem.
    I have played many multi disk on my drive and many games which require 1MB Ram.

    Did something like this happen to anybody?

    Thank you and sorry my bad English.

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,377
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Your English is fine so don't worry about that.

    I've got a Gotek Floppy drive emulator in my A600 so can test the game for you when I get time and see if I can get a copy of disk 2 to run. It might be that this specific game just doesn't like the floppy emulator.. I expect there must be some that don't like the firmware. An alternative could be to use WHDLoad on a HD in your Amiga to run the game if you have one? If you don't I have one for sale if interested..

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Harmless camurso_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thank you for your reply.
    Unfortunately A500 does not support HDLoad, to my knowledge.

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,377
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    You can use WHDLoad with an A500, but you need some fast ram and a HDD. As it runs on the A600 perfectly well with 4MB total ram (some games even work on 2MB) there is no reason it won't run on the A500 with some fast ram.

    The only other thing I'm trying to remember is which version of kickstart would be needed. Maybe 2.04? Would need to check that as I run my A600 in KS3.1.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Disk space upgrade
    By Demon Cleaner in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th August 2010, 23:08
  2. Disk Consistency Check
    By Stephen Coates in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th June 2010, 14:11
  3. A600 hard disk problem.
    By wilsonsamm in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 09:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com