Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Gotek drive for Amiga

    http://cortexamigafloppydrive.wordpress.com/

    Anyone got one of these?
    Looks nice, and ebay has them at 25 euros with shipping included. Nice price.
    But it needs some sort of flash. The device to flash is a small circuit very similar to a serial modulo for arduino with the 5v/ground/rx/tx pins.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I don't own one, but a few members on Amibay have discussed it. Very nice for the price. The original hardware creator is a bit annoyed with people creating their own firmware for it, but it sells more units I would think.

    The device was originally developed to replace floppy drives in older music instruments, such as mini keyboards, and others have since taken them with custom firmware for retro systems.

    The serial adapter you need to update the firmware is only a couple pounds on eBay, then you can keep updating the beta firmware as new ones come out. I'm very tempted to get one for me A600. Especially as they are much cheaper than a HxC.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, that it, i also like the HxC but it's to much money, This Gotek should do the same (for Amiga), i know HxC can bu used for other machines, but may main target is Amiga.

    Is there anyone that can sell it with the new firmware already installed?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Purchasing a pre-flashed Gotek floppy emulator for the Amiga

    A member on Amibay is offering a pre-flashed Gotek sale/service (after I suggested it to him ):

    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=58220

    His is showing only the 2 digit version of the device in his pictures. If you are interested in him selling you one it might be worth asking if he can get you a 3 digit version. The difference: The 2 digit Gotek can access and load up to 99 ADF files from a usb stick, whereas a 3 digit Gotek can load up to 999.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If buying yourself

    Gotek in grey or white

    3 digit grey Gotek emulator now available in a grey colour close to Amiga so it should blend in ok.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/291099175214

    Or this white one might look best in an A600/A1200

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/291084635943

    And the USB flasher you will need:

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-auf-RS23...611684&afsrc=1

    Or this even cheaper one on Amazon:

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    I think it's better to do the flashing yourself because the firmware is still beta and constantly being updated, otherwise you will be stuck with an old firmware if you get it pre-flashed.

    Amiga firmware site:

    http://cortexamigafloppydrive.wordpress.com/

    And here some info on how to do it:

    http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...0&postcount=39

    And the complete thread to read though:


    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=57122

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    woh, nice info Dave, thanks!
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  6. #6
    Mostly Harmless Aughie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    27
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Good video on Gotek ROM flashing

  7. #7
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I've been using a Gotek in my A600 for quite some time now and they are great.

    And now you can get official HxC firmware for the Gotek drives which in effect turn them into the same device, allowing them to be cross platform so they will work in Amiga, ST, CPC etc. And the HxC firmware for them is developing well and is now meant to support connecting an external LCD screen to see more information.

    The only downside is you have to pay the author of the HxC firmware 10 per device to use it.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #8
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    What about speed, does it load the game faster then floppy? I mean if he uses the same cable as floppy, speed is limited by port speed right?
    I guess you can speed up reading the files from the source, but passing them to the port should be the same?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Loads at the same speed as original floppy unfortunately, because to the Amiga it is seeing a real drive and floppy so speed it dictated by the controller.

    Sent from my SM-T520 using Tapatalk

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #10
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I wouldn't want to skip many of the loadingscreens and musics anyway. Part of the charm. But there are of course lots of boring loads I'd be fine with skipping too.

Similar Threads

  1. How to format Syquest 135 drive with Amiga
    By outlawal2 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th November 2009, 17:01
  2. PC floppy drive in Amiga
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th July 2009, 20:35
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th January 2009, 07:30
  4. Using a Zip Drive with WinUAE
    By Buleste in forum New Users Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th January 2008, 23:18
  5. I need some drive enclosures
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 2007, 08:59

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com