Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Armiga Project A500 in a box.

    A new ARM based project to essentially have an A500 in a floppy drive with USB HDMI etc.

    http://www.armigaproject.com/
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  2. #2
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I do respect the work, but... this is emulation. Ok it reads floppys but the rest is emulation.

    They say:
    "...The idea Wouldn't it be great to be able to use all those Amiga disks again? Maybe the original Amiga is a bit big and video quality not so good... "

    the original Amiga is a bit big ????????? My Miggy 600 just have the perfect size! And i do have A500/A1200 and 4000 with other sizes...
    What an argument...

    ???
    "and video quality not so good" ??? what? with a good cable yes it is! what do you want HDMI with gold connectors?

    I do respect new projects, but
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  3. #3
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Once you add a keyboard it wouldn't really be any smaller, would it? Plus as Tiago mentions it is emulating the Amiga, not a full Amiga replacement like the Minimig, so it would still suffer the same compatibility issues as existing emulation and not be that great at scrolling compared to the real thing... plus multiscreen multitasking wouldn't be as the original either.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #4
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    With a Keyboard, it would take more space then an A600 ....

    It's not the project, i like to see them, it's just the arguments they use...
    "...Maybe the original Amiga is a bit big and video quality not so good... " this is totally stupid
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use an A600 PSU with an A500?
    By burns flipper in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th August 2011, 19:15
  2. I got an A500
    By Stephen Coates in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th April 2010, 15:12
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th February 2010, 15:46
  4. Technology A500 Lamp
    By Buleste in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st July 2008, 18:11

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com