Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    901
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    @ DC

    Open up Task Manager under Win8 or 8.1 & disable ALL your Start-up programs.

    If under earlier versions of WinBlows, open the run cmd & type "msconfig". Again, disable ALL programs you have on the start-up tab. I can not get my head around this feature of Windows. It does nothing more than soak up Ram in a very unnecessary way. A pointless feature that abuses & uses your system Ram. It might load the program quicker for when you first run the program but it also slows down your computer boot time & strips precious Ram in the process.

    Also, it's not a good idea to mix Ram size modules, even more so different speed rated Ram, especially on Dual Channel boards with 4 Simm slots. If you have to, be sure you install the pair of Bigger Ram modules in the primary Dual Channel slots & a word of warning here: - Consult your Mobo manual as to which pair of Coloured Slots are the Primary Pair.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  2. #12
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,086
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    I always check from time to time under msconfig which programs start that I don't need necessarily and I disable them, doing this since I have PCs.

    I'm using Win 7 Home Edition 64-bit.
    Mainboard is an Asus P7P55D-E LX
    Memory Slots 1&3: Patriot DDR3 1333EL Series 2GB modules
    Memory Slots 2&4: Corsair DDR3 CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 4GB modules

    Like I said, it happens very rarely.

  3. #13
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    901
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Demon Cleaner View Post
    I always check from time to time under msconfig which programs start that I don't need necessarily and I disable them, doing this since I have PCs.

    I'm using Win 7 Home Edition 64-bit.
    Mainboard is an Asus P7P55D-E LX
    Memory Slots 1&3: Patriot DDR3 1333EL Series 2GB modules
    Memory Slots 2&4: Corsair DDR3 CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 4GB modules

    Like I said, it happens very rarely.
    Try putting the higher density modules in Slots 1 & 3.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

Similar Threads

  1. A603 Memory Expansion
    By amigakit.com in forum Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st May 2009, 21:34
  2. Firefox 1.5/2 memory leaks
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd July 2008, 01:06
  3. Memory issues in Apollo
    By StuKeith in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th October 2007, 10:37
  4. Your first memory?
    By Harrison in forum Amiga
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 5th May 2007, 09:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com