Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 35 of 35

Thread: Vista Slowness

  1. #31
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,012
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    They decided to go and look at the local computer shop who do a lot of refurbished PCs. I went with them today and we managed to get a small form factor Dell Dimension (similar to the current one), with a Pentium Dual Core, 4GB RAM, and Windows 10 for about 140.

    Should be decent enough for what the bloke needs it for and should be an improvement on his current Sempron/1GB/Vista system.

  2. #32
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,254
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    15
    I would highly recommend the ram be upgraded to 8gb though. Windows 10, and even 7 run much better with that as a minimum.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #33
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    853
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    I would highly recommend the ram be upgraded to 8gb though. Windows 10, and even 7 run much better with that as a minimum.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    I entirely agree H.

    I've been fortunate to have 8GB DDR3 for a couple of years now & I can see a big difference for replacing it with 16GB.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  4. #34
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,012
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I went to set up the new machine today. I think this 'new' machine is actually older than the 'old' one (albeit with much better specs).

    On this guy's monitor, the machine booted but would only display a blank screen with a cursor. After a bit of faffing, I learnt that you have to press Win+P to change which display is the primary one. Maybe it was trying to output the desktop to the TV out or something. Sounds like that is a common problem with Windows 10. Anyway, I got most of the system set up and it seems to work fine. It browses the web OK and runs Libre Office so I think it will be fine with its current spec. I might advise an ad blocker though to help with web pages.

  5. #35
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,543
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Seems like a reasonable upgrade for him
    - On a mission to Funkotron, baby -

Similar Threads

  1. Optimising Vista
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th July 2009, 12:56
  2. 64-bit XP/Vista
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th February 2009, 12:49
  3. XP or Vista for games?
    By Tiago in forum Other systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd September 2008, 12:10
  4. SP1 for Vista to be released
    By Buleste in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th March 2008, 16:02
  5. Vista bug
    By Demon Cleaner in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th March 2007, 20:24

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com