Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
  1. #21
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiago
    You have to download the files, then put it on the USB pen, do the power off with your finger down till it goes off, then on with finger pressed till go on and off, and finally on again.... then he will boot and go to the PEN in USB to update the system... very easy.
    I know how to update my PS3, did it already over 10 times

    I only wanted to know if you installed the 4.30 over the 3.55 using recovery mode, or from XMB. I did it yesterday in recovery mode, and it worked fine. Some games I tried didn't work, so I deleted installed content, and reran them again, then they were working fine. Will try Crysis 3 now to see if it works for me.

  2. #22
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    953
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Ah Dave.... Here we are at real serious quandary along with your devoted love for AMD v Intel per buck! - I've been Over-Clocking computers since the Intel BX days, where FSB was always 100Mhz if you wanted to really get jiggy. Now to O/C these babys, it was just a case of whacking the FSB up as far as your RAM & CPU was capable. I saw 164Mhz FSB with Intel BX Chipset cos my RAM went there on ABit/Intel combo with Scan el-cheapo-ram. - Thats a 64% over-clock mate! - Wasn't I a lucky fuk!?

    Over the years, We've seen massive Front Side Bus'es of 500+ & anything over 550Mhz was a complete waste of time. Intel switched on to this with the advent of Intel CPU on-board Memory controllers, & when Sandybridge hit the maket, we had MASSIVE multipliers available but 100Mhz fsb was not tweakable. Leave it at 100fsb and whack the CPU multiplier up as far as you can go. - Taking Ivybridge, we have a small & I mean small FSB increase along with the CPU multiplier. Skt 2011 is utter B.S. when it comes to gaming. 2011 has more FSB-idge than Sandy or Ivy, but the real terms of Over-Clocking on Intel Rigs these days is purely down to Clock Cycles per CPU. The faster the CPU Multiplier, the beter your FPS....easy as.

    AMD, another ball game all together & if you want the best on Graphics & raw CPU power, buy Intel with nVidia, .....Game over & easy as. - Memory Bandwidth is consummate with GPU/CPU/Chipset, don't forget that. - It's total throughput on PCIe 3.0+ and the rest of the bs.

    As far as I am concerned, AMD can SMB in every instance & PS4 is nothing more than a Retarded version of what it could have been.



    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    But, this is a custom CPU (APU?) design specifically for the PS4, so we won't know for certain yet how good it will be. We don't know the speed of the cores or anything else specific yet.

    I think the DDR5 ram is also on the same chip, making a huge difference. And whilst DDR5 ram has higher latency, it has much large bandwidth to easily offset it. Plus it's 8GB, whereas the PS3, and even more so for the 360, suffered from a lack of ram.

    Lets wait and see what Microsoft have in store for their 720. Some rumours are also mentioning AMD for that too, so you could be out in the cold Kin. Intel might have priced themselves out of the console market for the next gen.

    What is the Wii U using? An IBM Tri-core PowerPC CPU and an AMD Radeon GPU.

    hmm...
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  3. #23
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Crysis 3 is also not working for me, freezes with a black screen.

  4. #24
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Demon Cleaner View Post
    Crysis 3 is also not working for me, freezes with a black screen.
    Yes the same here.
    installed the 4.30 over the 3.55 using recovery mode
    Yes did the same.

    Cryses 3 ; Alien colonial Marines and BMC Devil May Cry all with the black screen freeze.
    Dead Space 3 ; The cave (from Ron Gilbert) ; Assassins Creed III work fine, not need for any extra patch

    I remember that in 3.55 with other version of multiman, you could do the "Select + X" for BDROM suport... i cannot do it anymore...
    Can't see any message after the Select + X , can you see anything Demon?
    I friend of mine pass from 3.55 to 4.30 by the same process and he can load every game....
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  5. #25
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiago
    I remember that in 3.55 with other version of multiman, you could do the "Select + X" for BDROM suport... i cannot do it anymore...
    Can't see any message after the Select + X , can you see anything Demon?
    I friend of mine pass from 3.55 to 4.30 by the same process and he can load every game....
    I never used Select + X.

    In my opinion the problem could be the 4.30 firmware, which one did you install? Which one does your friend have?

    I installed 4.30.1 Rebug, but read on several forums that it's probably not the best at the moment, and that you should use another one, f.ex. Rogero. I put now Rogero 4.30 v2.03 on my USB stick, and probably will try it out this afternoon. You can just install it over the existing 4.30 CFW. I will then test with the games that don't work anymore, that worked fine before, f.ex. Saints Row The Third. Also will try the newer games, and older games without deleting any game updates first.

  6. #26
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I put rogero version, as i remember it says that is 4.31 but when you go to system info, it shows 4.30 or the opposite, don't remember.
    My friend has the same version.

    Did you had the problem with other games?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  7. #27
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    I tried Batma Arkham City and Sleeping Dogs, both didn't work straight away. I had to delete the updates of the games and let them then reinstall, then they worked fine. I then just tried Balck Ops II, and that was working straight away, as it wasn't installed yet.

    Far Cry 3 (PSN version) works fine, but Ni No Kuni (PSN) wants me to register it. So I tried with reactPSN, but that doesn't work. The normal version of the game works fine though, played yesterday for 1 hour, but it's said, that that version freezes very often during gameplay, mainly combat, I didn't get to a combat yet, and it didn't freeze yet.

    Saints Row The Third is freezing during loading, and deleting older stuff does also not help with that one. With other homebrew software, I always get the 80010017 error.

    Gonna try another PSN version of Ni No Kuni now, doubt that it will work, otherwise I'm gonna play the working one, and see if it also will freeze for me, but I guess that will actually happen.

    So being on Rogero or Rebug seems to be exactly the same? Which games are then working/non working for you?

  8. #28
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Dead Space 3
    The Cave
    Assassins creed 3 (needs to erase one empty directory to work)
    Walking Dead EP1
    Medal of Hounor Warfighter - Starts well but frezes after 20 minutes, always loading the same mission
    2 or 3 more old games can't remember what games were


    My friend was able to run all those plus (the same setup, version, everything
    Alien colonial Marines
    BMC Devil May Cry (needs to replace on file to work)
    Metal Gear Rising Revengeance
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  9. #29
    Deadly Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cornwall. UK.
    Posts
    953
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    6
    Cysis 3 works for me without Net Framework 4+ installed. PeeCee version of course. You boyz on AMD systems per-chance & if so, PMSL laughing.
    Getting 0ld0r is mandatory - Growing up is just an option.

  10. #30
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14

    Re: Playstation 4 announcement event

    They are talking about cfw ps3's Charlie.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Playstation Home
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Modern era (7th Gen onwards)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th December 2008, 21:45
  2. An Xbox360 or a Playstation 3?
    By Ghost in forum General Chat
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 29th July 2008, 15:29
  3. Microsoft Announcement
    By v85rawdeal in forum Modern era (7th Gen onwards)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th October 2007, 16:03

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com