Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 47
  1. #31
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Are you both going to wire up the A1200's LEDs for Power and HDD access? Would really finish it off.

    Err have not got that far yet but i think it should be doable on my board have to check.
    Harrison havent you mentioned this before in another thread ?
    Yes if not for funds i would that me self. A dual core amiga that would be just awsome
    A600 6gig HDD, 3.1 Rom, ClassicWB GAAE, Pcmcia Adapter to cf.
    A1200 80gig HDD, 3.0 Rom ClassicWB Lite.

  2. #32
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Yes, I've had the idea to do it for quite some time and have mentioned it in the past a number of times.

    I've always left it hoping I will instead get hold of a donor system I can use. I also currently don't have a spare A1200 case and keyboard, although I do have a spare A600 case and keyboard, so could actually use that to make a really nice and small retro emulation PC. Hmm...

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #33
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Harrison yes use the spare A600 case dont take apart a working system. As i am still unsure to use my A1200 it's to good to hack about with it.
    Yeah a nice little emulation machine housed in A600 even better. Running windows 7 ultimate 32 or 64 hmm
    Many Thanks
    Andrew1971
    A600 6gig HDD, 3.1 Rom, ClassicWB GAAE, Pcmcia Adapter to cf.
    A1200 80gig HDD, 3.0 Rom ClassicWB Lite.

  4. #34
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    the mini-itx should fit in A600 case.
    Come on Harison, i would like to see your project, you talked about it before.
    About the lights, yes, i will use the wires from A1200.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  5. #35
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Hi All
    Well i tested the mboard and it didnt work. Now i know why it went in to tha attic. For parts as i had it for about 4 years.
    Next plan is possibly Amiga on a PC. Now which pc to try it with ?? Hmm
    A600 6gig HDD, 3.1 Rom, ClassicWB GAAE, Pcmcia Adapter to cf.
    A1200 80gig HDD, 3.0 Rom ClassicWB Lite.

  6. #36
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Amiga on PC?
    Put an amiga board in a Pc case?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  7. #37
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    No Amiga on a pc done by emulation so it boots striaght into win-uae fingers crossed
    Many Thanks
    Andrew1971
    Attached Files Attached Files
    A600 6gig HDD, 3.1 Rom, ClassicWB GAAE, Pcmcia Adapter to cf.
    A1200 80gig HDD, 3.0 Rom ClassicWB Lite.

  8. #38
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    There are easier solutions. One is Amiga Forever as it includes a Linux distribution which boots directly into the Amiga OS.

    Another alternative is AROS which is a ported Amiga OS and has been in development for years.

    Personally I would run Windows 7 (can be roughly the same speed as XP on many systems as long as there is enough ram) and have WinUAE running ClassicWB 3.9. Gives a very nice environment, and under emulation is much faster than you could even dream of on a real Amiga, even an 060.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  9. #39
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Hi Harrison
    Just managed to get ClassicWB 3.9 running + yes it does give it a modern feel to it. so far its on 030 with lot's of memory. I cant get it to 060 at the moment just keep getting error's + not sure
    how to configure to 060 + run so many settings to try. Going to try on me pc next thats got more grunt to it.
    Many Thanks
    Andrew1971
    A600 6gig HDD, 3.1 Rom, ClassicWB GAAE, Pcmcia Adapter to cf.
    A1200 80gig HDD, 3.0 Rom ClassicWB Lite.

  10. #40
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi, i did some more stuff in this project,
    here is a movie about it.
    I need to solder some more stuff, prepare the case so i can get all inside it.
    It's in Portugues, but you can see it anyway :-)
    you can see the keyrah with a competition pro joystick,
    1 button for power on connected into the laptop keyboarb slot
    1 button for F12 connected into the laptop keyboarb slot
    cheers
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

Similar Threads

  1. WHDload Registration Key location on Amiga A1200
    By poundrick in forum WHDLoad
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 16:35
  2. Roger Waters - The wall tour 2011 started here
    By Tiago in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd March 2011, 16:09
  3. Quiz News Quiz 6 now started
    By Demon Cleaner in forum News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th March 2009, 14:41
  4. PC keyb in Amiga, only in A1200?
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th August 2008, 10:04

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com