Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    How did my PS3 erases my external HD?

    Hi,
    Last monday, when i return from work, i turn my PS3 on, and i could not read my external HD.
    I take it to my laptop, and he said it didnt had any partition on it. ??what??
    the day before i played a game from it, everything was fine, i turn the PS3 off as usual, without removing the HD and then next day it was "clean".
    I formated again in PC, and it's working again. It is the 2nd time it happends and i dont make any clue why.
    Any ideas? Is there any problem in turning off PS3 with the HD plug in? It's not a physical turn off, it's software turn off, so i guess it has no problem.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    No idea, never happened to me and I don't really pay attention how I switch my external drive off.

  3. #3
    If the file allocation table became corrupt, this would make it appear as if there were no files on there. Can you run it through some 'undeleter' software on your PC if it happens again?

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Sounds like it could be an issue with the external HDD itself, especially if it isn't the first time it has happened.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Sounds like it could be an issue with the external HDD itself, especially if it isn't the first time it has happened.
    Yes 2nd time with me, but i have a friend here, that he had the same problem in his HD in PS3... he told me that there is some reports on the web about it...
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Let us know if you discover the reason then.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. External Floppy
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd November 2010, 17:46
  2. A590 External Port?
    By Secretary-Bird in forum Amiga
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th August 2009, 09:59
  3. Amiga external psu
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th March 2009, 15:59
  4. Network setup for external HD
    By Submeg in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th August 2007, 13:46

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com