Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,445
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    It depends on the game. For a full commercial release you would be looking at 2GB up to around 7GB. inFamous is just over 7GB so would eat into your 60GB HD space quite a bit.

    It is really easy to swap your PS3 HD for a larger one though. 320GB 2.5" HDs can be purchased for around 35 these days, and using an external HD plugged into the PS3's USB ports you can select to backup the existing HD to the external drive, then swap the HDDs over and then copy the backups back over to the new drive. Not too hard.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #12
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,374
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Many people say it's easy to change HD. but i stiil have the question if you put other HD and then put the old one back, he will format it.
    My 120GB is getting very short...
    2GB to 7GB is the average size, but if you do "other stuff" with the PS3... you will get out of space very easly... :-)
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  3. #13
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,086
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Why would you want to put the old one back anyway?

  4. #14
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,374
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Demon Cleaner View Post
    Why would you want to put the old one back anyway?
    Well, good question, i think i feel a bit secured if if have a Backup HD in case any thing goes wrong, i also want to try linux on it,
    and with a backup of original HD i would fell more confident.... but if i take a good look about your question, i think you have the point :-)
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  5. #15
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,445
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    You can easily backup the current HDD to an external HDD and restore it whenever you like, so there is really no need to a backup internal drive.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th August 2007, 15:20
  2. WinUAE start program
    By Demon Cleaner in forum WinUAE
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd July 2007, 23:01
  3. I will be back sometime
    By rayzorblue in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th May 2007, 21:44

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com