Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,381
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Aros - Icaros desktop UAE and cloanto "plugins"

    Hi,
    some time ago i installed Aros to check it out.
    i did the same again with a new version this weekend.

    so, ICAROS with VMPlayer (not the vmplayer image file, but the full ISO standalone):

    UAE integration - ADFs worked ok, but HDFs i cound not put them working.

    Cloanto plugin - I have an original DVD (Mike from cloanto gave me when he was in Protugal),
    so ICARUS install a lot of software from Cloando CD, and i have now a WB3.1 at a high definition, fully working inside ICARUS. Very nice

    Sound - i dont know why, but i have no sound...

    Amibridge - didn't understant much about this... but i could no do anything with it....

    Anyone try the last Icaros version?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,489
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I've not tried AROS for some time now, so really should give it another go.

    Regarding audio, what sound card are you using? I don't know if this is still true, but previous versions didn't support built in motherboard audio that well, if at all, and the best supported was Sound Blaster Live cards. I've got an older PC I use for AROS when I do run it, and pieced together all the most compatible older components so it worked the best. You can pick up old SB Live or Audigy cards quite cheaply on ebay these days.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,381
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes it's a built in, (laptop)...
    I must seach for a solution...
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,489
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    For laptops you can get external USB sound blaster cards, but I don't know if they would work. AROS did have a list of compatible hardware on their WIKI, so would be worth seeing if that still exists.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,381
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    yes, i will check it to acoid buying a card that will not solve the problem.
    thanks
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,489
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    The page you need to look at can be found at http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Platforms/x86_support

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th February 2013, 18:37
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th September 2010, 09:20
  3. Aros Icaros Live OS install in x86 clean HD
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th September 2009, 16:08
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 21:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com