Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A600 Rom's

  1. #1
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    A600 Rom's

    Hi All
    i was reading on the wiki about rom versions and i have one of the early A600 that does not support pcmia slot or ide.So is worth getting a rom switcher. to switch between installed one and the 3.1 rom. So whitch workbench version
    would i need.Also was thinking about the cd rom drive + cf hard drive together on same cable is that possible.
    Many Thanks
    Andrew

  2. #2
    Adventurer Speed Biker Champion, Tadpole Champion, Pearl Hunt Champion, Spacerunner 2 Champion, Marble Mayhem Champion, Galaxians Champion, Starfrosch Champion, K Tire Racing Champion, Way of the stick Champion Phantom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Colossal Cave, Valaii
    Posts
    551
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    You can choose between 3.1 or even 3.9 if your A600 will be powerful enough.
    To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures

  3. #3
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Cheers Phantom i will look in to 3.9 rom

  4. #4
    Adventurer Speed Biker Champion, Tadpole Champion, Pearl Hunt Champion, Spacerunner 2 Champion, Marble Mayhem Champion, Galaxians Champion, Starfrosch Champion, K Tire Racing Champion, Way of the stick Champion Phantom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Colossal Cave, Valaii
    Posts
    551
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Actually I typed it wrong. I meant what AmigaOS you can use (3.1 or 3.9).

    The ROMs are the same: 3.1 is the latest ROMs you can find.
    To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures

  5. #5
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,601
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    If you are thinking about getting a rom switcher then the best combination of roms for your A600 would be 1.3 and 3.1. Kickstart 3.1 would allow you to install Workbecnh 3.1 or newer on the HD/CF and enjoy the newer OS. And the 1.3 rom would give you good compatibility for very old A500 games that won't run on the newer kickstart versions. You can buy a very good rom switcher for the A600 from Amigakit. I'm using it in my A600 and it works perfectly. It's also auto switching so no external switches needed on the case. You just hold down the reset keys for 5 seconds to switch it to the other rom. Easy and simple.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  6. #6
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Hi i tempted getting the rom switcher. Being on a limited budget upgrades are going to take longer now.
    my birthday is soon late feb wonder what i get
    Phantom probably get go for classic workbench
    Many Thanks
    Andrew

  7. #7
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,601
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    ClassicWB is definitely the best think to install on the HD, combined with Kickstart 3.1. You probably wouldn't ever need another rom because if you then used WHDLoad it emulates kickstart 1.3 to run older games anyway, so most should run. You would however need at least 2MB fast ram using a PCMCIA SRAM card to make WHDLoad work for a lot of the games when loading from HDD.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #8
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Hi Harrison
    That would make it cheaper having just one rom, then go for cf hard drive i didn't know WHDLoad downgrade to make software to run thats good.
    Yes ClassicWB is what i am going to install.PCMCIA SRAM card would next on the list. where do you get them from?
    Many Thanks
    Andrew

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,601
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    They are not that common, but if you keep looking on ebay they pop up from time to time. The A600/A1200 PCMCIA port only supports 16bit PCMCIA cards, so make sure of that when looking. The A600 can use 2MB and 4MB SRAM PCMCIA 16bit cards. They were quite common on PC laptops at the time for storing files, as they can be used as ram or storage.

    I think I got my 2MB card for under 10 a couple of years ago.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Can I use an A600 PSU with an A500?
    By burns flipper in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th August 2011, 18:15
  2. Help - got a kickstart for A600 (40.63)
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th September 2009, 15:23
  3. A600 Project
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 8th October 2008, 07:42
  4. A600 Kickstart and HDs
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th August 2008, 23:43
  5. Got a A600!!
    By JLPedro in forum Hardware
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 19th June 2008, 19:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com