Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ruff 'N' Tumble

  1. #1
    Angry Dutchman Ghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeuwarden, Netherlands Or Hell from time to time
    Posts
    803
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Ruff 'N' Tumble

    I have decided to put WinUAE on my PC again and try some Amiga platformers out.
    Unfortunate for some reason I can not get Ruff 'N' Tumble to run properly, I get the idea it is not loading.

    I am using Model 1200 Non Expanded settings as a start up.

    Could someone please help me out?
    Earth is like a 24 hour, Seven days a week Stupidity contest which has been running for centuries.
    And every time they are ready to pronounce a winner, a new contender appears on the scene.


    * * * *

    He has seen half the universe who has not seen the house of pain (Ralph Waldo)

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I can't test the game at the moment myself. But as it isn't an AGA A1200 game try a standard A500 setup with kickstart 1.3 and 1MB ram (512K chip, 512K fast/slow)

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Angry Dutchman Ghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeuwarden, Netherlands Or Hell from time to time
    Posts
    803
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Okay, it works, but what I don't get it is why I did not work last time when I tried the same configuration
    Earth is like a 24 hour, Seven days a week Stupidity contest which has been running for centuries.
    And every time they are ready to pronounce a winner, a new contender appears on the scene.


    * * * *

    He has seen half the universe who has not seen the house of pain (Ralph Waldo)

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Maybe you accidentally have a setting wrong.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    Niagara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Sprite

    Hi,
    I too have a problem.
    I put a file of this game from PlanetEmu on disk and the main sprite looks like a scrambeled square as if it is censored or something.
    Is it just a corrupt file or disk?
    To be sure, can someone send me an example of a good file?

    Thanx for helping.

    Nia.
    Proud owner of;
    3X A-500
    1xA-600
    1xA-1200
    4xC-64
    1x1541-III
    A-500 FOREVER!!!!:p

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Some games use specific routines for their sprites and if this isn't emulated perfectly it can cause problems with how a game looks. In WinUAE try going to the Chipset section and changing the collision level to full. If that doesn't fix it then try ticking the Immediate Blitter and/or Cycle-exact boxes. This often fixes the issue.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Hardware pricing continue to tumble
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th January 2008, 02:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com