Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    ArcadeGuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    31
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Dual CF IDE adaptor

    Hi all,

    Just wondering if anyone in Amiga land is running a dual CF to IDE adaptor. Currently I am running a single adaptor with a 4GB card but I have another 4GB spare which I would like to use. Not even sure if it possible but thought I would give it a try

    Also anyone using OS 3.9? What do you think off it?

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,601
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I've not yet personally tried a dual CF adapter, but I've heard people have got them to work fine with the Amiga. Some adapters work in different ways though. Some combine the total capacity to present a single large SSD, whereas others will map it as 2 drives to the system so it thinks there are 2 drives present (one per card).

    I'm not sure how the A1200 would handle seeing 2 drives from a dual unit if connected directly to the main A1200 IDE port as it is unbuffered and only supports a single device. A buffered IDE interface may be needed (you can get these for 12 from Amigakit) and then it would allow master/slave on each IDE channel and allow a dual CF adapter to present 2 CF cards to the system as Master/slave HDDs.

    I've actually currently having trouble with CF cards myself. I've got a couple of Kingston 4GB CF cards and cannot get them to work properly with the Amiga. I will post a new thread about this problem when I get a chance.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    ArcadeGuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    31
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Cool, I will feed back my results when the adaptor turns up.

    I'm using a 4GB Kingston card which works fine. My spare one is the same which I have used before and that worked ok as well. I will dig it out and let you know the model number if that is any help?

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,601
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Great. That would be useful. Also, if you still have to setup for the Amiga, would yu be able to look at the card using HDToolbox and let me know the max transfer and mask settings you have setup for the partitions on it? That seems to be the issue I'm currently having.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Dual Layer DVD-R
    By Harrison in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th May 2009, 10:17
  2. Dual booting an Amiga?
    By Harrison in forum Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th June 2008, 09:32
  3. Vga Adaptor
    By JLPedro in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st December 2007, 13:38
  4. Teletext adaptor
    By Stephen Coates in forum Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th August 2007, 20:36

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com