Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Harmless Inactive Member
    spenoultrasonics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation Help with Winuae Elite save crash

    Hey guys n' gals,

    I am no computer expert so please excuse any noob terms!

    I am using Winuae 1.4.2a (have tried many versions) and can play Elite fine. I have the Elite.adf mounted in the DF0 and the custom save disk in DF1, but when i save in game it crashes, any fixes?

    Cheers

    Pete

    PS: I have tried installing Winuae 2.10, but when i loads there are only the boarder images, not the active content of the game. Installed latest DirectX etc, but no joy either there.

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Is this the original Elite version, Elite Plus, or Frontier: Elite 2?

    I can't remember for sure, but Elite might only support one drive. Therefore when you wish to save in the game, try pressing F12, and ejecting the game ADF from DF0 and putting your save game adf in DF0. Then once saved press F12 again and swap them back.

    Also, what setup are you using to play the game? Kickstart version, chip and fast ram?

    If you haven't tried this setup, from the quick start page of the WinUAE properties select A500 common setup, which uses Kickstart 1.3 and 512KB chip/512KB fast ram. See if that works.

    Hope that helps.

    If not let us know what happens and we can go from there.

    If all else fails you can email the ADF you are using and I will test it from here for you and let you know a working solution.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Average Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tattooine, er OK then, Manchester
    Posts
    134
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I think Elite can be installed on the hard drive, so maybe putting it on dh0: and using df0: as the save disk might work.

    Dragging the icon to a folder should works to install it on dh0: - I know that works on a real Amiga.
    Old Amigas never die, they just get modded....

  4. #4
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    As Merlin said why not create a hard disk and install WHDLoad and use their install of Elite and give those Thargoids hell.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  5. #5
    Harmless Inactive Member
    spenoultrasonics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hey guys,

    Thanks so much fore the great replies

    Harrison - Thanks for the great detailed reply. I had all those settings, re-checked them and did the F12 eject option, but with no success, it still crashed when switching between.

    Merlin - When i go to add a hard disk Winuae it errors saying "No hard disks were detected that were either empty or RDB-partioned". I have found out what an RBD partition is, but i am not sure how to get this going on my PC. Is there a program i can run to get the partition happening?

    Thanks again guys, really appreciate the help

    Pete

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    That is only if you are adding a read Amiga HDD. What you want to do is either create a hardfile, which is a virtual Amiga HDD WinUAE creates as a large file on your HDD, or you can use any directory on your PC as an Amiga HDD.

    The last is the easiest option. Just create a new directory somewhere on your PC. Then in WinUAE go to the harddrives tab and add that directory as a HDD. Once that is done put a Workbench ADF in the DF0 drive and boot the emulator into Workbench.

    Once in there you should see an icon for the HDD/directory and you can use this like a real HDD. Now put the Elite ADF in the drive and try installing the game to the HDD/directory.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #7
    Harmless Inactive Member
    spenoultrasonics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hey Harrison,

    Got all that working, thanks mate

    The only thing i can't do (and google can't answer it for me either) is how do I install the elite.adf to the hard drive in the workbench screen?

    I have tried to drag and drop it into the HDD/directory on my PC, but it errors

    Cheers in advance

    Pete

  8. #8
    Average Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tattooine, er OK then, Manchester
    Posts
    134
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Do you see an Elite icon when you open the disk in Workbench? If so, just copy and paste it to a folder on the HD.
    Old Amigas never die, they just get modded....

  9. #9
    Harmless Inactive Member
    spenoultrasonics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hey Merlin,

    Yeah i tried all that and it errored, will give it all a go again and see what I can come up with

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Harmless Inactive Member
    spenoultrasonics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Ok guys,

    I am so close now, got all of the above sorted and it can copy/paste etc.

    I am getting an error saying the disk copy failue due to the size of the elite.adf.

    Is there an easy way to compress this file to transfer successfully?

    Thanks again, i am a super noob

    Pete

Similar Threads

  1. Quick save or check points
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1st September 2009, 13:37
  2. Save Ed
    By Buleste in forum Codes, Cheats and Walkthroughs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th October 2008, 15:45
  3. Can't save with Emlyn Hugues Soccer
    By lolafg in forum Games
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 13:52
  4. emails from ebay crash Outlook
    By Harrison in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 13:06
  5. It came from..........save problems!!
    By Krenzathal in forum Games
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th November 2007, 23:06

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com