Poll: Which version of Workbench have you used the most?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,657
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I think that I've only ever used the mighty (and classic) 1.3 on my A500. A friend had an A600 but I don't remember ever using workbench on it all that much.

    COme to think of it, I never really used workbench all that much, really.

  2. #12
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,135
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    COme to think of it, I never really used workbench all that much, really.
    Me neither, at the age when I got my amiga in 1987, I had 16 years, and I had better things to do than fiddle around with the workbench.

  3. #13
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I used Workbench a lot at the time for college work, as well as many other things. And even for University work, writing my essays on it using Wordsworth and Pagestream and creating animations and artwork.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #14
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,135
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    I used the Basic program at one time, when I had Basic at school for a year. After all I ended up having no more free memory, because for Basic, the amount of memory you have is very limited (as was on the C64). I can't remember how much that is though, it's a very long time ago.

  5. #15
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I remember struggling for memory coding in basic on many early platforms. On the Amstrad CPC464 I tried to code my own graphics program, a bit like a primitive version of Windows Paint. I got so far with it and could move a cursor around the screen with the cursor keys, and draw lines and filled boxes, but when I tried to add any more features I ran out of ram. And if I added more than a few lines and shapes to the screen I also got an out of ram error.

    There was also this text adventure creator I had on the CPC. I tried drawing some images using the built in image editor but kept running out of ram half way through the image. Very frustrating and due to this I gave up and never did build a full adventure with it!

    We are very lucky to now have lots of nice ram to do great things with. And many people just don't realise how lucky they are. often moaning about a computer being slow or not having enough ram, and they don't realise how far computers have come in such a short time.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  6. #16
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    rayzorblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Carlisle
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I had an A500 back in the day so 1.3 for me. I still got the A500 in fact but dunno if it works haven't tried it in years haven't tried the C64 in years either.
    [URL="http://www2.b3ta.com/heyhey16k/"]Hey Hey 16k by Rob Manuel[/URL] [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  7. #17
    Competent StuKeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    371
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I had 3.0 A1200 for years! it was only around 18months ago I upgraded to 3.1 and then in the last year 3.5.

    Now I own an accelerator I can use os 3.9 okish!
    :thumbs: Amiga, Wii Amiga on wii! SORTED! :thumbs:
    [img]http://www.my-wii.co.uk/wiibanner.jpg[/img]

  8. #18
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    3.0 here, as i only owned a A600 for som months with wb 2.04, then buyed a A1200 with os 3.0 and thats the one i used the most.

  9. #19
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Started off with 3.0 managed to get a copy of 3.1 then i upgraded to 3.5 when it came out and i'm now on 3.9. Would love to be able to get MorphOS working on my 1200 but haven't been able to yet.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  10. #20
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Can you run MorphOS on an A1200? I thought it would only run on something like the Pegasos II?

    BTW, does anyone know if OS4 could be made to run on a Pegasos board?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Custom Workbench
    By Harrison in forum Amiga
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th February 2007, 23:51

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com