Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    No, I was just wondering what you could actually use it for.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #12
    Harmless Inactive Member
    Spirantho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Don't know what you can use it for. The usual stuff, database,spreadsheet, ruling the world, that sort of thing.

    Find me some software to try.

    We're waiting for your call.

    IMAG0215.jpg

    Edit: Here's a starter of why it's useful...IMAG0217.jpg

    Just playing Stunt Car Racer now ... about 3 fps which is pretty impressive when you consider the EGA graphics are done by the Amiga CPU!
    Last edited by Spirantho; 6th April 2011 at 12:16.
    --
    Ian Gledhill
    [email]ian.gledhill@btinternit.com[/email] (except it should be internEt of course...!)
    Now released: Numerix for Android! [url]http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/numerix/[/url]
    Current Amiga project: Ubercassette! [url]http://www.retroreview.com/iang/UberCassette[/url]

  3. #13
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,676
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Can it do qbasic, particularly the gorilla game?

    Oh, wait I see it can't call graphics.

    Er...What about Doom 3. Or Crysis?

    Oh, wait.

  4. #14
    Harmless Inactive Member
    Spirantho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Well, it has a pretty good go at it, actually...
    IMAG0218.jpgIMAG0219.jpg

    Incidentally, PC-Task was not free, it was shareware and then Commercial from V4 onwards. V4.4 was very good.
    IBeM was another emulator for earlier Amigas, and worked quite well, possibly a bit faster.

    If yours booted into a green screen, though, it was probably Transformer, Commodore's own MDA emulation. That couldn't do graphics at all, the others did.
    Last edited by Spirantho; 6th April 2011 at 14:50. Reason: Added info/correction about software emulators
    --
    Ian Gledhill
    [email]ian.gledhill@btinternit.com[/email] (except it should be internEt of course...!)
    Now released: Numerix for Android! [url]http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/numerix/[/url]
    Current Amiga project: Ubercassette! [url]http://www.retroreview.com/iang/UberCassette[/url]

  5. #15
    ELITE Staff Moderator
    My location

    Snake Champion, Invasion Champion Puni/Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,028
    Blog Entries
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    1
    That's great stuff, Spirantho. I can understand that the games doesn't run properly due to the graphical capabilities. Does the hardware support an external graphic card for the Amiga? Would it take advantage of that? I assume stuff that isn't graphic intensive run fine?
    Classicamiga.com Moderator/Demoscene Admin
    Member of the Amiga demo group Void
    Admin of Old School Game Blog

  6. #16
    Below Average TheCorfiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales
    Posts
    76
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0
    I have a KCS Board in my main A500 and it uses's the GVP's FastMem too, the last software version V4.15 also gave VGA emulation.
    I'm able to run Windows 3.0 in real mode with VGA but it is painfully slooooooooooooow.

  7. #17
    Harmless Inactive Member
    Spirantho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Puni/Void
    I don't there were any graphics cards for the A500! There was a version for the A2000 though, which used a Zorro adaptor... but I don't think it supported RTG or anything like that.

    Stuff that isn't graphics intensive does indeed run quite well.

    You know the other thing that's funny with this card...? It's got an NEC chip on it. Now it's a little known fact that the NEC V30 has a Z80 mode (http://www.pageofmarco.de/v30.php has details).

    That means that you could in theory change the BIOS to one that switches to Z80, and then use a new ROM to emulate a Z80 machine, using the Amiga as the graphics emulator. In other words, you could have a 10MHz Spectrum in your Amiga, or 10MHz Amstrad.... or..

    Of course no-one was daft enough to actually do that, but the KCS board I reckon had the capability! I imagine it was designed this way to run CP/M originally.. but a speccy is much more fun.

    Incidentally, I just came across my old emulator disks - the ST emulator (probably the one that only works if you have two drives), IBeM the PC emulator, and Transformer. Wonder how they run in UAE...hehehe...
    --
    Ian Gledhill
    [email]ian.gledhill@btinternit.com[/email] (except it should be internEt of course...!)
    Now released: Numerix for Android! [url]http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/numerix/[/url]
    Current Amiga project: Ubercassette! [url]http://www.retroreview.com/iang/UberCassette[/url]

Similar Threads

  1. Emulators or the real thing?
    By Castelle in forum Amiga
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 9th September 2008, 20:05
  2. Emulators on an Amiga.
    By Buleste in forum Emulation discussion
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 16th April 2008, 17:34
  3. Literature Great emulators book
    By Demon Cleaner in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th May 2007, 03:10
  4. Which system will see emulators first?
    By Harrison in forum Modern era (7th Gen onwards)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th January 2007, 15:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com