Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    WhDload in A600 with A603

    I now have one A603 that puts my A600 at 2MB Ram.
    i receive it today and must find some time to setup it and also a 2.5 HD.

    Before i buy my 8mb ram card and blizzard 1230 for my both A1200 i was not able to play all games in A1200+WhDload. may 50% of them. Of course after i put extra 8MB Ram i am able to run everything.

    so, in A600 with 2Mb Ram and looking at the 68000 less speed will i be able to play in WhDload about what? 30% 40% of games?

    And with the new card from zetr0 (2+8 mb ram)? will i be able to run all games even the CPU is not a 020 or 030... ?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    With just 2MB Chip ram I found my A600 struggled to run a lot of WHDLoad installed games. Disabling the WHDLoad cache (which loads the whole game image into memory before it runs) helps get many more to load, but a lot still won't work as they system runs out of memory.

    But with 2MB Chip and 2MB Fast (via a PCMCIA 2MB SRAM card) it has been able to run all non AGA games I've tested. So yes, with the 8MB Fast ram expansion it will run all none AGA games fine.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Disabling the WHDLoad cache
    ???
    How do you do that? i didn't saw before any option like that...
    Does it take a bit longer to launch the game? (if he puts all into memory....)
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    By default WHDLoad works this way. loading all the disk images and supporting files for a game into ram to speed up in game read access. It is a bit slower to initially launch the game, but it is faster once loaded. Loading from HDD during the game isn't that much slower though.

    To disable this feature you just need to remove a flag called "Preload"

    To change the WHDLoad settings globally you can edit the S:WHDLoad.prefs file. Just look for the "PreLoad" entry and comment it out with a ;

    Or for individual games you can remove the "Preload" entry for that game by editing a Game's Icon Tooltypes.

    To get a full run down of all supported WHDload flags have a look here.

    You can also set any of the supported flags when launching a WHDLoad game from the CLI as you would in DOS. Just add the flags required after the launch command.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Great info Harrison.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  6. #6
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Hi All
    I cant find the preload entry in the WHDLoad prefs. As i have the same problem with running ouy of memory only 2mb on my A1200.
    Many Thanks
    Andrew1971

  7. #7
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    WHDLoad has a main master presets setting list that is normally in the WHDLoad installed folder. I forget what it is called. If the settings are not present for the individual game's launcher then it will use the default main settings in this file. Have a look in the WHDLoad documents as it should say where it is and what to edit.

    However, in the current versions of ClassicWB there is an early boot feature that allows you to run a commandline only version of Workbench, and it also has a special WHDLoad loader that can launch all the games on the HDD with minimal system resources so the Amiga has as much memory as possible for the games. This method allows nearly all games to load on a 2MB A600. Details of this should be on the ClassicWB site.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #8
    Average Andrew1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Northallerton
    Posts
    194
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0
    Cheers Harrison for the info got a few games working now
    Many Thanks
    Andrew1971

Similar Threads

  1. New Amiga A600 Chip Ram expansion A603
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th August 2009, 02:01
  2. A603 Memory Expansion
    By amigakit.com in forum Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st May 2009, 22:34
  3. How to use the WHDLoad forum
    By Harrison in forum WHDLoad
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th October 2008, 16:40
  4. What is WHDLoad?
    By Harrison in forum WHDLoad
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th October 2008, 14:22
  5. WHDLoad
    By Harrison in forum Software
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 9th September 2008, 17:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com