Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    My PC controlling the railroad layout

    Finally !!!! after many hours i did the connection.

    I got my Laptop taking control of my rail modelling layout and i did it wireless !!!

    I am using a router to connect to my Marklin Central Station II.
    I am now able to control my trains from the sofa !!

    Did a video,
    Check This out

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u9B1YulN_QA
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Looks great.

    Makes me wish I never sold all my model railway a few years ago.

    The software looks fairly easy to control too.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes it's very friendly to use.

    it took me a while to set it up but in the end i am very happy with it.
    Still learing in how to use it, basic commands are very easy, but you can make some difficult stuff like programing routes.
    You can use "IFs" like programing:
    If locomotive is there then turnout goes straight, and light signal goes red and train stop and train 2 starts moving etc....
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Does it have logic built in? So for example if it realises two trains are going to collide it will stop one or divert it?

    Does your setup detect the location of each train per rail section? Or exactly where they are via sensor on the train and track?

    A guy I used to work with was heavily into model trainsets and had a very advanced setup which was computer controlled and it had a lot of automated settings that could do some cool stuff, such as automatically shunt up trains when one was moved out of the sidings. And could even control two trains traveling on the same track.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes you can do that, but for each new feature you need new decoders, new parts.
    For detection, i need special compunent that detects the rain when it passes certain point, that compunent will inform the system about the train and then you can give an order. But i dont have that yet.... need some more time ($) ....
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

Similar Threads

  1. New ebay layout now compulsory
    By Bloodwych in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st July 2009, 17:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com