Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,106
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post

    I remember one guy posting once a screenshot of his desktop on some forums and asking for help if anyone could find his school project, lol
    lol

    how many icons did he have?

    My Start > Programmes has a very long list and always has done. I use it to store everything as I only tend to use the Desktop or Quick launch.

  2. #22
    It's always caturday! My location

    Shoonay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    350
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    the whole desktop was covered with icons and it was something around 1024x768 which was pretty much for that time (i used 800x600). of course, surely he was just joking, but iirc the thread was about how way too clean some people keep there xp's, without any useless icons, without even the background picture. So the guy showed how a desktop should look like, lol

    oh, you guys remember some other movie on youtube when a guy uses the win's desktop assistance mode where someone else can take over your PC and do whatever he wants?
    well, he requested his assistant to help him with something (can't remember what it was) and the other guy totally "broke" all his desktops icons, lol, hilarious that one was, if I could only remember how was it called..

  3. #23
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I remember when I first got a Windows PC.
    I wondered where 'Ram Disk', 'System' and 'Work' were

  4. #24
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I remember really missing the Ram disk when I first used Windows as well. Obviously if thinking about it logically you don't need a ram disk when you have a large HDD sitting there, although it can still be of use I suppose.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #25
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    I remember really missing the Ram disk when I first used Windows as well. Obviously if thinking about it logically you don't need a ram disk when you have a large HDD sitting there, although it can still be of use I suppose.
    What got me when I first used a PC was, the drive letters!?!
    I was used to DF0: and DH0:, not A: and C:

  6. #26
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Also the fact that Windows is still restricted to just 26 lettered devices and you cannot change the name of them. On the Amiga you didn't have to called the HD DH0:, you could just as easily call it GC0: if you so wished.

    Some might argue that you won't ever need 26 devices at any one time. However consider if you had 4 drives in your system, each with a couple of partitions. That instantly uses up 8 of them. Then A and B are reserved for floppy drives so are lost. And if you connected a multi card ready you could lose up to another 4. That is 14 of the 26 already used up leaving just 12. You can then map some network drives that use up even more letters, and what about plugging an MP3 player, USB stick, camera or external HDD in. Each using letters up. I could easily use them all up if I tried.

    The PC does still have some restrictions that date back to its origins and only still exist for legacy compatibility. Linux doesn't use such restrictions on device naming, so why can't Windows be updated for a better system?
    Last edited by Harrison; 19th June 2009 at 06:58.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #27
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Some might argue that you won't ever need 26 devices at any one time. However consider if you had 4 drives in your system, each with a couple of partitions. That instantly uses up 8 of them. Then A and B are reserved for floppy drives so are lost. And if you connected a multi card ready you could lose up to another 4. That is 14 of the 26 already used up leaving just 12. You can then map some network drives that use up even more letters, and what about plugging an MP3 player, USB stick, camera or external HDD in. Each using letters up. I could easily use them all up if I tried.
    My main PC is using all the drive letters possible!

    A: and B: are lost
    C: & D: - partitions on the first hard drive
    E: & F: - partitions on the second hard drive
    G: - DVD-RW drive
    H: - K: - internal card reader
    K: - card reader in my printer!
    L: - external USB hard drive
    M: - MP3 player
    N: - Z: - mapped network drives!

    OH MY GOD!
    Whenever I open 'Windows Explorer' or 'My Computer', it's a complete mess!

  8. #28
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,106
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    I remember really missing the Ram disk when I first used Windows as well. Obviously if thinking about it logically you don't need a ram disk when you have a large HDD sitting there, although it can still be of use I suppose.
    I could have done with a RAM disk the other day and started to wonder 'why doesn't Windows have a RAM disk?'

  9. #29
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    For what?

    And you can get third party utilities to setup and run a ram disk from Windows. Take a look at http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=131 for an interesting guide.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #30
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,106
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    For what?

    And you can get third party utilities to setup and run a ram disk from Windows. Take a look at http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=131 for an interesting guide.
    Playing a large video file off a USB digital camera without copying it to the hard drive.

Similar Threads

  1. It's a Small World
    By Cortona in forum Demoscene
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th October 2008, 14:22
  2. Some nice trailers
    By Demon Cleaner in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th September 2007, 13:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com