Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question Kickstart 1.3 with WHDload?

    Hi all,

    I've used WHDLoad for some time now, and know that it works on Kickstart 2.0 and above, but my question is: does it work on Kickstart 1.3 Amigas?

    I (still) have 1.3 ROMs in my A2000 at the moment, and being lazy, thought that it might work with 1.3

  2. #2
    Competent Inactive Member
    Graham Humphrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    308
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The docs state it requires 2.0 at least. I have no way of trying it though so couldn't be sure if there would be a way round it - maybe just try it and see what happens.
    I've lost my smile again...

  3. #3
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
    The docs state it requires 2.0 at least. I have no way of trying it though so couldn't be sure if there would be a way round it - maybe just try it and see what happens.
    Doesn't matter now anyway .... it was for my A2000, but that's now completely buggered, leaving with no more Amigas that have both hard drive and Kickstart 1.3

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    What went wrong with the A2000? You would have been able to softkick to kickstart 2.0 on the A2000 and run Workbench 2 on it had it still been working. I don't think you can use WHDLoad on Workbench below version 2 because of OS requirements for libraries and other things.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    What went wrong with the A2000? You would have been able to softkick to kickstart 2.0 on the A2000 and run Workbench 2 on it had it still been working. I don't think you can use WHDLoad on Workbench below version 2 because of OS requirements for libraries and other things.
    See my thread about the strange A2000 floppy drive problems & CIA chip problems.
    Unfortunately, the machine completely died not long after that post.

Similar Threads

  1. What is WHDLoad?
    By Harrison in forum WHDLoad
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th October 2008, 14:22
  2. WHDLoad
    By Harrison in forum Software
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 9th September 2008, 17:22
  3. A600 Kickstart and HDs
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th August 2008, 00:43
  4. WhdLoad Problems.
    By Buleste in forum Games
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd February 2008, 12:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com