Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    AHHHHHHHH stupid Vista

    So, as you know, I bought a new laptop and there was no way getting around having Windows Vista....

    I am running Windows Vista Ultimate (SP1) which is a 32 bit OS. I am trying to use a Roland UA-1EX There is a driver disk which has the drivers on it, but when I install the driver, it only recognises the device as an output, and I'm trying to use it as an input so I can record from my mixer onto my computer....

    Works fine on XP, but stupid 32 bit VISTA!!!!!

    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  2. #2
    The Darth Popsicle! VIP
    Bug Champion Sharingan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Olanda!
    Posts
    1,083
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Vista is the biggest pile of donkey crap ever to have graced the world. The guy from Microcrap responsible for devising this piece of cow excrement deserves to be castrated and shot.

  3. #3
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    It's ok, I worked it out, there was a setting in the Control Setting that I needed to switch.
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  4. #4
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    svebbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hmm.. if you have Ultimate on the machine, isn't free to "downgrade" to XP? or is it only buisness versions that have that freedom mabey..

  5. #5
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by svebbe View Post
    Hmm.. if you have Ultimate on the machine, isn't free to "downgrade" to XP? or is it only buisness versions that have that freedom mabey..
    It's only Vista Business that comes with the XP "Twin Load" option or the XP downgrade CD.

Similar Threads

  1. XP or Vista for games?
    By Tiago in forum Other systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd September 2008, 13:10
  2. Will you upgrade to Vista?
    By Harrison in forum Polls and Opinions
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 11th August 2008, 15:39
  3. Stupid PC design and thoughtless designers
    By Bloodwych in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 18:37
  4. Sport Planet F1 forum - stupid issues!
    By Bloodwych in forum General Chat
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 12th October 2007, 21:10
  5. Vista bug
    By Demon Cleaner in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th March 2007, 21:24

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com