Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    svebbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Okej, Im I missing something?

    I have installed workbench 2.1 and got everything working great in WinUAE
    Now I move the cf card to the amiga but it only start the kickstart, never seem to boot up CF harddrive.

    Its a small slow CF card and a basic IDE to CF adapter, no big partitions original FFS.

    Do I need further mods for it to Boot CF, or do I need to do some crazy "Left A + Right A + Ctrl" combo for it to boot?
    Its a original A600, with kickstart 2.05 rev: 37.300

  2. #12
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by svebbe View Post
    Okej, Im I missing something?

    I have installed workbench 2.1 and got everything working great in WinUAE
    Now I move the cf card to the amiga but it only start the kickstart, never seem to boot up CF harddrive.

    Its a small slow CF card and a basic IDE to CF adapter, no big partitions original FFS.

    Do I need further mods for it to Boot CF, or do I need to do some crazy "Left A + Right A + Ctrl" combo for it to boot?
    Its a original A600, with kickstart 2.05 rev: 37.300
    The original 37.300 ROM could only access hard drives up to a certain limit (something small like 40MB) ....... if your card is bigger than this, you'll probably need to upgrade to the 37.350 ROM

  3. #13
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    svebbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by woody.cool View Post
    The original 37.300 ROM could only access hard drives up to a certain limit (something small like 40MB) ....... if your card is bigger than this, you'll probably need to upgrade to the 37.350 ROM
    ... So close the finish line. If I have understood the upgrading rom procedure its done with changing a rom chip. . ?

    Anyways will go get myself a A1200 this week then for a retry this weekend with workbench 3 och 3.1 then.

  4. #14
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by svebbe View Post
    ... So close the finish line. If I have understood the upgrading rom procedure its done with changing a rom chip. . ?
    Yep!
    The Kickstart ROM chip is a socketed chip, so no soldering required.
    Just remove the chip (with a chip extraction tool or similar) and replace with the upgraded version.

  5. #15
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Yes, the limit for that KS2 rom is 40MB HD. Some have reported that with KS 37.300 will work with larger HDs if you set the first partition to 40MB, and then make the others 2GB or less. Might be worth trying.

    BTW, a CF card basically has the same connections as an IDE HD, and the IDE to CF adapters are really just a pass through. So nothing in addition needed.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  6. #16
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    svebbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Yes, the limit for that KS2 rom is 40MB HD. Some have reported that with KS 37.300 will work with larger HDs if you set the first partition to 40MB, and then make the others 2GB or less. Might be worth trying.
    Will try this and report back to y'all. Otherwise I will try with a A1200 becouse of all the hassel of getting a KS 37.350 chip.

  7. #17
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Remember that you can also use a Kickstart 3.1 rom in the A600. You would need the single chip version of the KS 3.1 rom, and this single KS3.1 rom chip is compatible with all of the following models: A500/A500+/A600/A1500/A2000.

    Installing a KS 3.1 rom will allow you to use any sized HD, and also to installed WB 3.1 if you wished. However you obviously would still be limited by the ECS chipset in the A600 and not have access to AGA or the better graphics modes and colour depths.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Noob here
    By Brintinacx in forum New Users Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th April 2008, 13:32

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com