Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Using Amiga Formatted Zip disks with WinUAE

    I'm having difficulty using Amiga Formatted Zip Disks on WinUAE. I have a feeling I may need to create a device however I'm not sure. I've tried just adding the Zip Disk as a Hard drive but it came up with a message something like "Drive safety Check is active. Selected drive is Non Empty and non RDB partitioned". I can use PC Formatted Zip Disks as normal but not Amiga ones. Anyone Help?
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I've not tried to access any of my Amiga formatted Zip disks via WinUAE. When I used Zip disks as the main way to transfer file between by PC and A4000 I would use PC formatted ones.

    I can't see any reason why they wouldn't work as a standard Amiga HD in WinUAE.

    Maybe the Zip disks need to be prepped on the Amiga like a standard HDD? I used to just format them like a large floppy disk on the Amiga using a ZIP0: device. Maybe that could be the problem.

    Have you tried loading Workbench in WinUAE, adding the ZIP0: device, and then while the emulation is running, add a zip disk?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    This is it. I'm not sure of the configuration details to create a ZIP0: device. The Zip drive is effectively Unit 3 of the IDE. I just need a little help.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I just tested an Amiga formatted Zip Disk on my PC using a USB Powered Zip100 drive and WinUAE, and with the disk mounted in WinUAE as an Amiga Harddrive, WinUAE can see and access the Zip Disk just like a normal Amiga HD, with the drive appearing as an icon on the Workbench desktop.

    And I didn't use any Zip0: device. Just booted WinUAE using a Workbench 3 ADF.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Like I say tried using Zip disk as a Hard drive but got "Drive safety Check is active. Selected drive is Non Empty and non RDB partitioned".

    :Update:
    I've managed to get WinUAE to make HDF's out of them so I've been able to read them (and found that what i was looking for isn't on there ). Looks like I'm going to have to have a look at getting my poorly 1200 up and running again and see if I can get the files that I want that way.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    Like I say tried using Zip disk as a Hard drive but got "Drive safety Check is active. Selected drive is Non Empty and non RDB partitioned".
    Forgot to mention that you can disable this safely check in WinUAE by editing a WinUAE shortcut and adding:

    winuae.exe -disableharddrivesafetycheck

    This is also needed when connecting real Amiga HD's too.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. How many floppy disks did/do you own?
    By Harrison in forum Software
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 20th June 2010, 20:25
  2. will old disks damage my new miggy
    By PubZombie in forum Amiga
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th January 2009, 16:53
  3. Iomega Zip Disks
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17th June 2008, 11:25
  4. New DD Floppy disks available.
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd October 2007, 17:07
  5. Disks DD and HD
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th September 2007, 09:32

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com