Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Harmless Inactive Member
    MerfPJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Unhappy Help ! Winuae install hard-drive fore use with Amiga 600

    Hello

    I am trying to make an hard-dirve ready for my A600, I am following this guide "wiki(dot)classicamiga(dot)com/How_to_install_SFS_onto_a_real_Harddrive_within_WinUAE" I'm using Windows xp home service pack 3 and winuae version 1.5.3, every thing runs fine, but my problem is when i get to the part where i shall reboot the system then it goes wrong, I get a message at the start up saying "Program failed (error #80000004) Suspend? Reboot?" if I press suspend it only hangs and if I press reboot it reboots but the same message turns up again. Sow now I'm stuck

    The hard-drive is an 3.5 ide with 800mb, I have to format it to fat or ntfs, because windows wont load if its not.

    Sorry for the bad English, I'm from Denmark

  2. #2
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    SmartFileSystem (SFS) will not work on an unexpanded A600 as it requires a 68020 processor or better. You need to install using basic FFS. If you format the harddrive using either FAT or NTFS then you're Amiga will not recognise it. If you want to use the HDD on your PC under WinUAE then you can use FFS but you have to run WinUAE to be able to read the HDD.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #3
    Harmless Inactive Member
    MerfPJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The SFS stuff I wasn't aware of sow thanks a lot.

    But i want to prepare the hard-drive with winuae and then put it in my Amiga 600, but anyway thanks for the quick reply, i had the Motorola 68000 selected in the cpu tab in winuas sow maybe that was causing the bug ?
    But i will use FFS now.

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I had this exact same problem when setting up an HD for my A600. Having used SFS for all my other systems I hit exactly the same issue. I set the HD up in WinUAE but then discovered the HD would not boot with a 68000 selected.

    I will be adding this information to the Wiki guide so other A600 users know this restriction before they waste time trying to install SFS.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Combo Hard Drive A1200T
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th July 2008, 22:58
  2. Install XP on PS3
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Modern era (7th Gen onwards)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th March 2008, 16:53
  3. Using a Zip Drive with WinUAE
    By Buleste in forum New Users Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th January 2008, 23:18
  4. Hard Drive questions
    By slicer1000 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th December 2007, 13:13
  5. BoingBag install
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 6th September 2007, 09:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com