Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    format HD in real A1200 ok. In winuae notok

    I have an old 5 gb 2.5" HD that has 2 partitions with 2.5gb each.

    I want to format modify the partitions size. I can do that in Real A1200 with workbench 3.1 install disk with no problems. But if i try to do it in winuae with classicwb or other OS it cannot recognize any partitions.... But the rest it works fine, after i create the partitions in real A1200, i connect thru usb to winuae and i am able to install classicwb with no problems, loading games etc... the only problem is recognize the partitions... ?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Did you do the following?

    • Set WinUAE to disable the hd safety checks?
    • Set the scsi device name setting for the tooltypes for HDToolbox to uaehf.device?
    • Select change drive type in HDToolbox to read the drive's configuration, and then save the changes to the drive?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Did you do the following?

    • Set WinUAE to disable the hd safety checks?
    • Set the scsi device name setting for the tooltypes for HDToolbox to uaehf.device?
    • Select change drive type in HDToolbox to read the drive's configuration, and then save the changes to the drive?
    herrrrrr nope
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

Similar Threads

  1. AmigaSys 3 Aga in real A1200 ok, but no mem
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 4th August 2008, 18:09
  2. my 1st hello word demo for CA for real A1200
    By Tiago in forum Demoscene
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th May 2008, 19:32
  3. a Way to capture screens on a real A1200
    By sarek2k in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st March 2008, 17:34
  4. Time to format....
    By Submeg in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 15:22
  5. Blu-ray loses the format war?
    By AlexJ in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th August 2007, 20:42

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com