Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: 3.1 Kick Roms

  1. #1
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    loopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    East Coast Australia
    Posts
    44
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    3.1 Kick Roms

    What would be a fair price for a set of (2) 3.1 kick roms for A1200.
    Does GBP $ 10.99 sound a fair deal.
    If I were to buy these can the old 3.0 roms (1 anyway and which one?) be used in my A600?.
    Maybe then I could use the 2 1/2" harddrive out of the A1200 (wb3.0) in the A600? The A600 doesn't have a harddrive as yet and has 2.04 roms and workbench.
    yhanks
    loopy

  2. #2
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,395
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    10.99 was +/- what i paid for mine.
    Yes you can put the old 3.0 in A600

    http://wiki.classicamiga.com/A600_Upgrade_Options
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  3. #3
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiago View Post
    10.99 was +/- what i paid for mine.
    Yes you can put the old 3.0 in A600

    http://wiki.classicamiga.com/A600_Upgrade_Options
    You CANNOT put 3.0 ROMs in an A600.

    The 3.0 ROMs was specifically desinged for the A1200 and A4000. The 3.0 ROMs use 2 chips, where as the A600 uses only one Kickstart ROM chip/socket.
    A 3.0 ROM does not exist for any other Amiga. Only 3.1 ROMs.

    However, this doesn't stop you getting a Kickstart 3.1 ROM chip designed for the A500, A500+, A600 and A2000 as these use the same ROM chips as the A600.

    3.0 ROMs from an A1200 are only of any use if you have another A1200 that has faulty or missing ROMs.

  4. #4
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,395
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by woody.cool View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiago View Post
    10.99 was +/- what i paid for mine.
    Yes you can put the old 3.0 in A600

    http://wiki.classicamiga.com/A600_Upgrade_Options
    You CANNOT put 3.0 ROMs in an A600.

    The 3.0 ROMs was specifically desinged for the A1200 and A4000. The 3.0 ROMs use 2 chips, where as the A600 uses only one Kickstart ROM chip/socket.
    A 3.0 ROM does not exist for any other Amiga. Only 3.1 ROMs.

    However, this doesn't stop you getting a Kickstart 3.1 ROM chip designed for the A500, A500+, A600 and A2000 as these use the same ROM chips as the A600.

    3.0 ROMs from an A1200 are only of any use if you have another A1200 that has faulty or missing ROMs.
    Sorry forr the bad info. I thought if the 3.1 work, the 3.0 would also work...
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  5. #5
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    @ Tiago. You also cannot use a Kickstart 3.1 rom from an A1200 in an A600. The A600 uses a single kickstart rom chip, whereas the A1200 uses two kickstart rom chips. Also you have to buy kickstart 3.1 rom chips that are specific to the model of Amiga you own. You cannot use all 3.1 rom chips in all Amigas.

    For future reference the 3.1 rom chips came in a version that works in the A500, A500+, A600 and A2000. A version for the A1200, a version for the A4000 and a version for the A4000T. All are different and will only work in that specific system.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  6. #6
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Just to clarify:

    Single Chip ROMs (interchangable between each other)
    A500
    A500+
    A600 (inc. A600HD)
    A1500
    A2000

    Two Chip Roms:
    A1200 (inc. A1200HD)
    A4000
    A4000T
    (not sure if A1200 and A4000 ROMs are interchangeable)

    Special arrangements with ROM chips:
    A3000 (& A3000T) - use ROM tower! Some early models has Kickstart 1.4 Alpha 15 ROM and boot 1.3 or 2.04 from Hard Disk, others have 2.04 ROM.
    CD32 - can only take specific CD32 3.1 ROMs - it is basically Kickstart 3.1 with CD32 Extended Kickstart ROM.
    CDTV - quite odd indeed, some units can take an A500/A600 2.04 ROM, but not all of them. Also has CDTV Extended ROM. The CDTV Extended ROM is also present in the A570 CD-ROM drive addon for A500/A500+.
    A1000 - uses an 8KB Boot ROM, which prompts for Kickstart disk and in turn loads Kickstart into a special 256KB area of memory - technically this memory is WOM (Write Once Memory) and the Kickstart stays there until power-down. Because it's only 256KB you can only use the following ROMs: 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 and possibly 1.4 Alpha (but unsure of this)

    Hopefully this will help all those thinking of upgrading Kickstart.

    Some notes: on the A600, the ROM should be a 2.05 ROM (internal vesrion 37.300) or above to be able to access the PCMCIA slot and Internal HDD - early A600s had 37.299 ROM and some were roumoured to have 37.175 (which is 2.04) - these models weren't able to access Internal HDD and PCMCIA slot. This is also true if you happen to put a 1.3 (or 1.2) ROM in an A600 (why would you want to do that?)

  7. #7
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,395
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    @ Tiago. You also cannot use a Kickstart 3.1 rom from an A1200 in an A600. The A600 uses a single kickstart rom chip, whereas the A1200 uses two kickstart rom chips. Also you have to buy kickstart 3.1 rom chips that are specific to the model of Amiga you own. You cannot use all 3.1 rom chips in all Amigas.

    For future reference the 3.1 rom chips came in a version that works in the A500, A500+, A600 and A2000. A version for the A1200, a version for the A4000 and a version for the A4000T. All are different and will only work in that specific system.
    Check the wiki, then, it says "This can be upgraded to Kickstart 3.1" on http://wiki.classicamiga.com/A600_Upgrade_Options
    is it wrong or am i not getting the meaning? My english sometimes gets me some problems
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  8. #8
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    @Tiago.

    I think you have got a bit confused. You can upgrade an A600 to Kickstart 3.1, but you cannot use a Kickstart 3.1 rom chip from an A1200 in an A600 as they are not compatible. You must use the single chip version of kickstart 3.1 which can be used in any of the OCS and ECS Amiga models (A500, A500+, A600, A2000).

    This is because of the hardware differences between the different Amiga models.

    Quote Originally Posted by woody.cool
    (not sure if A1200 and A4000 ROMs are interchangeable)
    No they are not. You need the kickstart 3.1 rom specifically for an A1200 or A4000. This is because the A1200 version needs the PCMCIA support, whereas the A4000 needs the Zorro support, plus other additions.

    BTW, thanks to your helpful listing of the KS3.1 roms. I've used it to add an extra section to the CA Wiki page on kickstart roms to explain upgrading to 3.1 a bit clearer. You can take a look at http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Kicksta...start_3.1_ROMs
    Last edited by Harrison; 1st December 2008 at 16:03.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  9. #9
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by harrison
    Quote Originally Posted by woody.cool
    (not sure if A1200 and A4000 ROMs are interchangeable)
    No they are not. You need the kickstart 3.1 rom specifically for an A1200 or A4000. This is because the A1200 version needs the PCMCIA support, whereas the A4000 needs the Zorro support, plus other additions.

    BTW, thanks to your helpful listing of the KS3.1 roms. I've used it to add an extra section to the CA Wiki page on kickstart roms to explain upgrading to 3.1 a bit clearer. You can take a look at http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Kicksta...start_3.1_ROMs
    Aaaah yes! I remember now. A slight ommision from Commodore, they missed out workbench.library from the A4000's 3.0 ROM - this is the only version that has a workbench.library in the LIBS: folder (apart from AmigaOS 3.5 and later)

    The A4000 3.0 Install disk puts it there.

    On top of that, there's nothing to drive the PCMCIA slot in the A4000's ROM.

    If you want, I can add kickstart revision numbers (e.g 37.175 for 2.04)
    Last edited by woody.cool; 1st December 2008 at 16:38. Reason: Double posting - posts have been automerged

  10. #10
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    That would be very useful to expand the Kickstart versions summary table I have already started on the Wiki. If you take a look at the wiki page at http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Kicksta...rsions_summary you will see the table

    It would be great to expand this further to show the different revisions of each kickstart rom released with each model to make a reference lookup table. I will begin by add a revisions column to the table ready for the revisions to be added.

    Would you like to be able to edit the wiki directly? If so register on the wiki with your same username and I will give you editor permission.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Soft kick Kickstart 3.1?
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th October 2008, 20:51

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com