Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14

    Amiga Upgrade Options

    I've started a new section in the Wiki called Amiga Hardware Upgrade Options. The idea of this section is to expore what is possible to upgrade on each model of Amiga.

    http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Amiga_H...pgrade_Options

    I've split the section into pages for each model of Amiga to make it easier to manage.

    I've so far completed the sections for the A600 and CD32. But this means that the other sections for the rest of the Amiga models still needs to be worked on.

    If any of you have some time and can add some content into these pages that would be great. If you take a look at the A600 page you will get an idea of how it is being structures so far and the information that is being included.

    http://wiki.classicamiga.com/A600_Upgrade_Options

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #2
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I've just found this page which details that there were prototype A600's with clockports and that a Chip RAM expansion from Individual Computers adds a clockport as well so maybe some information on clockport stuff could go on there.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #3
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Oh yes, that is true. I forgot about the clockport info for the A600. Thanks for adding that. I have read that the official Commodore A601 1MB trapdoor ram expansion includes a clockport. However I've got that expansion in my A600 and I can't see the clockport anywhere on the card. Any ideas? Am I not looking at it correctly? I does have metal shielding encasing the card though so maybe the port is hidden under the shielding in a similar way to the clockport on an A1200.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #4
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    TBH I don't know. If the clockport is going to be anywhere it's going to be on the expansion card. As far as i know only the prototype mobo has the clockport inbuilt and even then if you look at that webpage the clockport is outside the shielding.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  5. #5
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Hmm... on some clockport expansions it mentions that they work with the A1200 clockport and also the A600 clockport located on the ram expansion card. So it might not just be a prototype board as mentioned on that site.

    I will have to have a closer look at the card when I get time.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  6. #6
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    It's the A602 expansion that has the clockport. Here's an old link from AmigaKit.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  7. #7
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Ah! So an actual production ram board with a clock port does exist for the A600. Cool. Shame I only have the A601.

    Looking at the Amiga Hardware site the A602 is shown as being a third party card made by 3State, and not Commodore as it might suggest by the A602 name that follows the official Commodore A601 expansion. However the picture of the A602 on that site doesn't show a clockport either. Hmm...

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #8
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    There are two A602 cards. One by 3State and one by Individual Computers. Individual also did a interface expander which was a clockport that clipped over the Gayle chip (I think it's the prototype board as shown in the first website I found.). If you look here you can see the information on the cards.

    There are pictures on a German page here. The A602 moniker may be wrong but for certain it's a 2m Chip Ram expansion with inbuilt clockport.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,575
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Interesting. I will add this information into the page when I get time. I bet these cards are very rare.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #10
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Zetr0 with all his knowledge of hackery might know more. I can't find any homebrew about adding a clockport to the 600 (I can about the 500 and 500+ though).
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

Similar Threads

  1. CPU upgrade options and recommendations
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th January 2009, 14:33
  2. Will you upgrade to Vista?
    By Harrison in forum Polls and Opinions
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 11th August 2008, 14:39
  3. Elbox upgrade .... PPC? Amiga?
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 20:13
  4. Finally found out how to upgrade my PSP to 3.0.3 OE-B
    By Harrison in forum Handheld Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th January 2007, 16:43
  5. PPC upgrade options for classic Amiga systems
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th December 2006, 17:20

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com