Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: screen shots

  1. #1
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    loopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    East Coast Australia
    Posts
    44
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    screen shots

    would anyone know if i can get screen shots on winuae 0.8.22 or 0.8.25.?
    Anyone here still using these emulators.?
    All the best,
    loopy

  2. #2
    Competent Inactive Member
    Graham Humphrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    308
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Can I ask why you're still using such old versions, out of interest?
    I've lost my smile again...

  3. #3
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,106
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I think I have 0.8.something. I seem to remember only being able to do Screenshots in Windowed mode, and not full screen. Not sure why. I never really needed to take may screenshots in WinUAE.

  4. #4
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    loopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    East Coast Australia
    Posts
    44
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hey to you Graham,
    Well i got those early emulators 2002-2004 ? i quess, i have some adf,s and stopped using them and just didn't get the urge to look back at the amiga sceen till about 3 months ago.
    They are working great and i'm happy to use them.Honestly didnt realise there are later versions available.
    Unless the are really as easy to use as the ones i have then i'll stay with mine.
    loopy by nature as well
    All the best
    loopy

  5. #5
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    It's always best to use a newer version than yours, as they are more stable and run most of your adf files. Below you can download the latest version, which is 1.5.2

    WinUAE 1.5.2 final (installer)
    WinUAE 1.5.2 final (archive)
    Last edited by Harrison; 27th October 2008 at 23:38.

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Definitely get the latest version, from the links DC has given above. It's free after all so why not try them. They are easier to use that the current ones you have. Newer version have a quick start page where you can just pick the model of Amiga to emulate, select the ADF, and click start. not much easier than that!

    And taking screenshots with newer versions of WinUAE involves pressing "End + Print Scrn", or you can manually edit the keyboard map in WinUAE to add print screen to any keyboard (or joystick) button of your choice.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #7
    Mostly Harmless Inactive Member
    loopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    East Coast Australia
    Posts
    44
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    windose m.e.

    Thanks for your reply demon,
    It seems as though WinUAE 1.5.2 doesn't like windows millenium edition as i've tried to load it and windoze M.E. has put its hands up.
    All the best
    loopy

  8. #8
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Ah. Me might not be supported any more and could be a problem. Officially Windows 2000, XP and Vista are only supported now. However recent versions should run. Try versions around or just below the 1.0 release and see if it works.

    Also make sure you have the latest version of your graphics card drivers and directx version that Me supports.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  9. #9
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by harrison View Post
    ah. Me might not be supported any more and could be a problem. Officially windows 2000, xp and vista are only supported now. However recent versions should run. Try versions around or just below the 1.0 release and see if it works.

    Also make sure you have the latest version of your graphics card drivers and directx version that me supports.
    uggggg m.e. Worst. Thing. Ever.
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  10. #10
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Submeg View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by harrison View Post
    ah. Me might not be supported any more and could be a problem. Officially windows 2000, xp and vista are only supported now. However recent versions should run. Try versions around or just below the 1.0 release and see if it works.

    Also make sure you have the latest version of your graphics card drivers and directx version that me supports.
    uggggg m.e. Worst. Thing. Ever.
    I wouldn't say that about y.o.u.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com