Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Not sure if this is a bug or not. When I setup GAAE on my A600 I chose the more standard Blue/Grey colour scheme instead of the Green one. However when the system boots the colours a messed up and using a green/red/blue colour scheme. If I then open the palette preferences the palette automatically switches to the correct one and everything looks OK.

    However if I then save the palette and reboot it loses it again and everything is red/green/blue again until I open the palette preferences again.

    Any ideas why the correct colour scheme is not already loaded when the system boots?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #12
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hmmmm, it sounds more like a compatibility issue with 3.1 ROMS and Workbench 2.1.

    I've not come across this. I'll try it in WinUAE with 3.1 ROMS....

    EDIT

    ...yes that happens with Workbench 2.1 and 3.1 ROMS. I'm not sure how to solve this. You are having a right adventure with this A600! I bet you're getting frustrated now!

    I do have that 68000 version of the ClassicWB LITE available, but hopefully you'll be able to change a few files or settings to get around the issue. Experiment in WinUAE.
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  3. #13
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I've now found a nice replacement for Multiview that works with WB2.04+

    It is called "2b_mv_os2" or "OS 2.0+ Multiview replacement" to give its complete name.

    It can be found at http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/2b_mv_os2

    I've tried it out on my A600 and it works perfectly. Hope that is useful.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #14
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
    You are having a right adventure with this A600! I bet you're getting frustrated now!
    Well... it gets a bit frustrating when something doesn't work, but that is all part of the adventure. If it all worked perfectly first time we would never learn anything new and find out something new about a system we have been using for many years.

    Before I decided to upgrade my A600 it had been a pretty basic system since originally purchased in 1991. It had never been opened up other than to fit a 1MB trap door expansion. Although it did have a 330MB external PCMCIA based Archos HD connected for a long time.

    But now it has been taken completely apart. The kickstart rom replaced with a 3.1 rom, an internal HD fitted and a PCMCIA fast ram card. It has definitely given this little machine a new lease of life.

    OK, so along the way the motherboard died, the HDD lost its RDB just as I was ready to put it all back together and a few other things, but I got there in the end.

    Now to stop the damn drive clicking!

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #15
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Now to stop the damn drive clicking!
    Lump Hammer?
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  6. #16
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
    ...yes that happens with Workbench 2.1 and 3.1 ROMS. I'm not sure how to solve this. You are having a right adventure with this A600! I bet you're getting frustrated now!
    The problem is with the palette.ilbm file that's stored in ENVARC:SYS/
    OS 3.x expects it in a slightly different format to OS 2.x

    I had this problem when sharing the same files between my A1200 and A600

  7. #17
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Did you find a way to fix it?

    The A600 is running OS2.1 on a KS3.1 rom.

    Would deleting that file force Workbench to recreate it? Or would deleting it cause problems?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #18
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Try replacing the 2.1 Palette Prefs with the Workbench 3.1 version. Then load up the colours and re-save your prefs.

    It should create a new compatible file in ENV.

    Deleting the old one will just cause Workbench to revert to its default palette. No issues at all.
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  9. #19
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Would deleting that file force Workbench to recreate it? Or would deleting it cause problems?
    Deleting the file will cause Windows to use the default colour scheme.
    As Bloodwhych says, replace the version of Palette prefs.

  10. #20
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    OK. I will give that a try.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Hiscore Future Game suggestions
    By Harrison in forum Competitions
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 18th November 2009, 13:43
  2. What is ClassicWB?
    By Harrison in forum ClassicWB
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th October 2008, 13:28
  3. ClassicWB taken down
    By Harrison in forum Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th July 2008, 14:06
  4. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11th February 2008, 18:37
  5. Game suggestions
    By Submeg in forum Arcade
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st June 2007, 15:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com