Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help!!

  1. #1
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Help!!

    Everyone at uni who thinks they know something about computers has tried to set up my wirless connection at uni, but to no success. The last guy changed something on my Firefox and now I cant use it! I'm currently using IE....it's killing me!! The error I get when trying to use Firefox is:

    Network Timeout

    The server at forum.classicamiga.com is taking too long to respond.

    The requested site did not respond to a connection request and the browser has stopped waiting for a reply.

    * Could the server be experiencing high demand or a temporary outage? Try
    again later.
    * Are you unable to browse other sites? Check the computer's
    network connection.
    * Is your computer or network protected by a firewall or proxy? Incorrect
    settings can interfere with Web browsing.
    * Still having trouble? Consult your network administrator or Internet provider for
    assistance.

    Where are the settings to fix this??
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  2. #2
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    All i can think of is if he cocked about with your options. Goto Tools -> Options Then goto Advanced -> Network -> Settings and see what setting you have and try it on No Proxy. If that doesn't work beat the sh1t out of the guy who messed with things. Remeber Practise safe Hex and Never ever ever let someone mess with your settings unless you know what they're doing.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #3
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Are you running a firewall, spyware scanner? malware scanner? virus scanner? The settings for all of these can cause it to happen.

    It could also be a network conflict. Are you connecting to a domain at uni? If so you need to set Windows to log into the network as it boots up (asks for the domain login as Windows loads the windows password screen). If it is set to log into a local network or workgroup, but it is a domain based network then you won't be able to connect.

    Also if Windows is doing an update and it gets interrupted during the process that can mess things up too. There are loads of reasons.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #4
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I'm just trying to use FF at home now, don't worry about uni anymore, I just don't want to get stuck using IE!! I use Norton's but I haven't had a prob before...
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  5. #5
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I wouldn't have thought it was a problem with Norton. He's messed with your settings somewhere. I say speak to him then set fire to him if he doesn't get things right again.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  6. #6
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I fixed it...he stuffed up my proxy settings in FF. All good now!
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  7. #7
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    w00t. I was right!!!! Now if only i could put that down on a C.V. to get a helpdesk job....
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com