Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Harmless Inactive Member
    Shobosanbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question How get .lha package to load in WinUAE

    Hi Peeps,
    Just joined. This Amiga emulation stuff is amazing, I'll post a whole thread about that later but heres my query.

    Got WinUAE 1.5.1 installed
    Installed hwa from here http://hobring.esero.net/games.htm
    Installed lots of his games and they run perfect.

    Now trying to install/run some packages I've downloaded from WHDLoad in .lha format and from www.whdownload.com in .zip format.
    How/where/what do I do with these packages, the .lha ones dont seem to have the actual game disk/image included?
    Tried extracting them to where hwa's games are even tried creating a startup and putting it in an 'S' folder in game dir then adding where game files are in WinUAE under Hard Drives but dont really know what im doing!?!?!
    Anyone help?
    Cheers

  2. #2
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    The packages from WHDload.com are only installers, you would need the disks images to use them. Try going to http://www.whdownload.com/ or http://kgwhd.whdownload.com/ for the files already ste up with the disk on. All you have to do once you've extracted them is double click on the icon. Alternativly there are several places with the actual disk image. For disk images of demos you can goto http://amiga.nvg.org/warlock/adf/ if you understand french a little then goto http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...nus&machine=31 for the adf's. Hope this is of use to you.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #3
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    As for your question about LHA files. LHA is a compression file format very similar to Zip or Rar, but the Amiga's form of compression. You cannot just access lha files as you would a disk image like ADF in WinUAE.

    You first need to extract the files. Many Windows compression utitilites such as WinRAR can access and extract lha archives. I tend to extract the LHA archives into a windows directory and then in WinUAE I add this directly as a harddrive. You could then boot from a workbench adf and then can access the extracted files from the Workbench disktop.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #4
    Harmless Inactive Member
    Shobosanbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi
    Thanks for the replies but im still lost!?!?
    Im doing this in Windows XP
    What icon do I click on, none was made?
    eg I have Goal.zip, I unzip it to a dir called Games
    This creates a file in the Games dir called
    Goal.info
    and creates a dir called Goal with files:
    Disk.1
    Disk.2
    Goal.inf
    Goal.info
    Goal.slave
    Install
    Install.info
    README
    ReadMe.info

    How do I run this with WinUAE
    Am I supposed to be in an Amiga Workbench enviroment.

    I download .exes from http://hobring.esero.net/games.htm which installed the games and created a confirguration in WinUAE which I could simply select and then run from Windows in WinUAE?
    Am I geting this all wrong!?!?
    Thanks for your help

  5. #5
    Competent Inactive Member
    Graham Humphrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    308
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, you are supposed to run them from a HD Workbench environment. Check out something like ClassicWB for instance - it's a pre-installed setup and is automatically configured to run WHDLoad games, so it's really a matter of extracting the archives and running the game from there.
    I've lost my smile again...

  6. #6
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    The .exe's from hobring are different to WHDload installs. As Graham said WHDLoad installs require a Workbench install and once workbench has loaded you click on the icon to run the game you want. Another alternative Workbench is Amigasys although it does require you to have the Workbench disks.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  7. #7
    Harmless Inactive Member
    Shobosanbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    mhhh.....
    Thanks again for replys,
    Slowly working my way upto understanding this.
    I had an Amiga 500 a long long time ago but have forgotten all about how it works!!! and never had a hard drive; always ran from floppies.
    Working my way through these tuts

    http://guide.abime.net/home.htm

    Starting to make sense, I'll get there in the end lol
    Next gotta get an Amiga running on my PSP which I've just ordered!!!!!

    PS
    Is it possible to make an exe like Hobrings from WHDLoads so you dont need to run a Workbench first but just choose the uae config from WinUAE and load it straight up??? I have WHDLoads that include the disk images.

  8. #8
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    WHDLoad requires workbench to run so i'm afraid no. Do you have any disk images? If not and you use a bit of logic goto the planetemu site for the disk images. It's in French but if you use your common sense it's easy.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Also take a look at the KGWHD game packs. They take all the hard work out of installing the games.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. a1200 wont load floppies
    By xdanger in forum Hardware
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12th October 2008, 20:20
  2. Surprise package arrived today
    By Harrison in forum Amiga
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th July 2008, 19:52
  3. The sad day a game wouldn't load!
    By Harrison in forum Games
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd June 2007, 22:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com