Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: A600 Project

  1. #1
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14

    A600 Project

    While upgrading my A1200 I decided I might as well also upgrade my A600.

    It will end up having:

    • A600 with 1MB chip ram expansion (2MB chip ram total)
    • 2MB PCMCIA SRAM Card (2MB fast ram)
    • 6GB 2.5" IDE HD
    • 3.1 Kickstart rom

    And to add later:

    • Buffered IDE Inteface
    • IDEFix'97
    • Laptop CD-Rom Drive
    • CF to IDE adapter and CF card

    I will post some pictures once it is complete.

    One question. I've heard from some that IDEFix'97 conflicts with CF card adapters. Is that true?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #2
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    IDEFix97... conflicts with CF cards?!

    NOOOooOOoooooo Wayyyyy

    some CF cards dont play ball with HDToolsBox but you can use HDInstTools instead job done
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  3. #3
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I fitted the 3.1 rom to the A600 today, but when I tried to boot the Amiga it doesn't do anything. The screen remains black and the caps lock key stays on all the time. There is no clicking from the floppy disk drive, so I assume it didn't even get to that point and didn't even load the rom.

    So I swapped the rom back to the original KS2 rom but it now won't boot with that either. Same black screen and caps lock light on constantly.

    I've never had a single problem getting this A600 to work in the past. It was always started and booted disks perfectly. Only since putting the KS3.1 rom chip into the system has it stopped working.

    Could the 3.1 rom chip have somehow killed the A600?

    I've checked the motherboard and all caps and other parts are present and look OK. There are no blown or bulging caps etc...

    What else could be wrong?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Finally a proper update. I've got the A600 up and running again.A replacement motherboard was needed in the end.

    It now has:

    KS3.1 rom
    1MB trap door chip ram expansion
    2MB PCMCIA SRam card
    6GB 2.5" IDE drive

    So the system specs are A600 with KS3.1, 2MB chip ram and 2MB Fast Ram, 6GB HD.

    I might still add a CF Card adapter or CD-Rom drive later to make the transfer of files to the system easier, but for the moment this is fine for my needs.

    Last thing I need to do is setup the HD and find the spare 2.5" IDE cable I know I've got somewhere but can't currently find. I'm probably going to install the GAAE A600 version of ClassicWB on the drive.

    Actually. As this A600 now has KS3.1 would the ClassicWB lite work? Or is it recommended to just stick with ClassicWB GAAE?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Just had a quick look and lite require an 020 as minimum. Everything else you have is all right though.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  6. #6
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    OK. Thanks. I will stick with using GAAE then. I've now setup the HD with the SFS filesystem and will copy over the OS later. Just need to find that damn IDE cable now.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #7
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Damn. I still can't find one of the two 44pin IDE cables I know I have somewhere (they came out of my A1200's originally). Must be in my parents loft somewhere among the junk I'm still storing up there.

    Does anyone have a spare 2.5" IDE cable for an A600/A1200 they could send me?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #8
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I've got at least one. They're only 2-3cm in length though.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    That would be fine. I only need it to connect from the A600's IDE port to a 2.5" IDE drive, which will be sitting in the original A600's HD drive cradle.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #10
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I think i still have your address from earlier this year so i'll get it sent to you.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

Similar Threads

  1. A600 PCMCIA Fast Ram
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13th August 2008, 23:24
  2. A600 Kickstart and HDs
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th August 2008, 00:43
  3. any problem in putting rom 1.3 in A600?
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 4th August 2008, 17:09
  4. Got a A600!!
    By JLPedro in forum Hardware
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 19th June 2008, 20:13
  5. Quiz A600 Ultimate Quiz!
    By Harrison in forum Competition Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 5th February 2008, 20:08

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com