Poll: Do you use WHDLoad

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 48

Thread: WHDLoad

  1. #31
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Do you know if the quit key is globally set in the ClassicWB packs? I noticed they are all so far using F10. But globally setting a quit key could cause issues as some games will be using that key for an in game function.
    There is no globally set key in the ClassicWB packs - everything is set to default, so that must be F10 for most packs (although some seem to use print screen).

    If you want to change universal settings, go to Settings (top left corner menu) ->Startup->WHDLoad. There you can alter global options.

    The same settings can be found under the Launch menu->Settings->Startup or double clicking the WHDLoad.prefs file in the S directory.

    To set the quit key individually, put the option in the tool types.
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  2. #32
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    Do you know if the quit key is globally set in the ClassicWB packs? I noticed they are all so far using F10. But globally setting a quit key could cause issues as some games will be using that key for an in game function.
    Just override the global setting in the game's tooltypes.

  3. #33
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I just prefer to leave it as default. The splash screen tells me which key is quit, and any others that have been mapped which sometimes is the case. I don't mind the screen appearing for a second or so.

    But it is useful to know that it can be set in the tooltypes.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  4. #34
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yeah, why would you want an easy to remember global quitkey eh!

    Madness!

  5. #35
    Dangerous Inactive Member
    woody.cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northampton UK
    Posts
    412
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Now I'm registered. Yay!!!!

  6. #36
    Competent My location

    FOL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    325
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harrison View Post
    I just prefer to leave it as default. The splash screen tells me which key is quit, and any others that have been mapped which sometimes is the case. I don't mind the screen appearing for a second or so.

    But it is useful to know that it can be set in the tooltypes.
    Same here, it tells you the quit key, so i leave it at that, .

    On topic, Registering WHDLoad was the best thing I ever done, .
    On news of PSPUAE update on DCEMU came this reply, lol.

    [quote=djk21108;]this will sure make that horace guy happy....[/quote]

  7. #37
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FOL View Post

    Same here, it tells you the quit key, so i leave it at that, .
    Ba, you're all idiots! Idiots I tells ya!

  8. #38
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by FOL View Post

    Same here, it tells you the quit key, so i leave it at that, .
    Ba, you're all idiots! Idiots I tells ya!
    We prefer the term sanity challenged.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #39
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by FOL View Post

    Same here, it tells you the quit key, so i leave it at that, .
    Ba, you're all idiots! Idiots I tells ya!
    We prefer the term sanity challenged.
    And I'm sure you prefer the term to appear in front of you instead of already knowing it right?

  10. #40
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    The problem with having a globally set quite key is that if for example you have it set to F10 then some games will actually be using that key for some in game function. So it will clash. Leaving it as the default for each game/demo means this shouldn't occur.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. WhdLoad Problems.
    By Buleste in forum Games
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd February 2008, 12:55
  2. Whdload in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 14:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com