Poll: Do you use WHDLoad

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48

Thread: WHDLoad

  1. #1
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,562
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14

    WHDLoad

    I've been spending some time today setting up a WHDLoad install on my A1200 and was wondering how many of our members use WHDLoad, and how many of you have registered and purchased a key?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  2. #2
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Me me me me meeee

    I have it.... I registered it... its well worth it.... not only does it get rid of anoying nagging requesters, but also everytime you boot up a game with it... its registered to your name... its like being part of the WHDLoad community i supose.
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  3. #3
    I am a registerd user too as Zetro knows Alexh over @ e.a.b paid for me as a favour for old Amiga times in days gone by.

    Yeah it is kinda cool to see ur name on the startup and summat to impress ur m8's with, with an equally firm NO u can't have the key
    A1200 : Blizzard 030 / 4gb 2.5" Hd /64mb Edo ram/1 gb compact flash - pcmcia / internal scan doubler / Trilogic joystick mouse adaptor (works with pc optical mice) 17" Black Samtron samsung monitor...

  4. #4
    Competent Inactive Member
    Graham Humphrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    308
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I registered it about two-and-a-half years ago and it was worth every penny... the "seeing your name" thing doesn't really apply to me as it was registered through my Dad's PayPal account so it's in his name, which sucks
    I've lost my smile again...

  5. #5
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,101
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I don't use it currently as I find it easier to just load games of the floppy disks. I will have a go with it on my A1200 one day though.

  6. #6
    Yes, but I'm using a pirate key at the moment.
    Would anyone really fess up to this one Even here at C.A WHDload is sacred!
    A1200 : Blizzard 030 / 4gb 2.5" Hd /64mb Edo ram/1 gb compact flash - pcmcia / internal scan doubler / Trilogic joystick mouse adaptor (works with pc optical mice) 17" Black Samtron samsung monitor...

  7. #7
    Above Average Inactive Member
    My location

    my_lo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    240
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Greatest piece of software. I have registered and i use it with the kgwhd packages... Awesome!

  8. #8
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sarek2k View Post
    Yes, but I'm using a pirate key at the moment.
    Would anyone really fess up to this one Even here at C.A WHDload is sacred!
    I have a genuine registered version but unfortunatly there are torrents for a pirated version out there (I know i found one).
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #9
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,122
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Coates View Post
    I don't use it currently as I find it easier to just load games of the floppy disks. I will have a go with it on my A1200 one day though.
    Same here.

  10. #10
    Deadly VIP
    TiredOfLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,067
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Demon Cleaner View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Coates View Post
    I don't use it currently as I find it easier to just load games of the floppy disks. I will have a go with it on my A1200 one day though.
    Same here.
    This is a wind up surely?
    In what way is it easier?

    For someone who uses an Amiga as their main system, WHD is a godsend.
    Sam440EP & AOS4.1, 250 gig SATA HD & DVD Rewriter.

    Towered A1200 3.1 rom, OS3.9 and OS4.0
    PPC 166 mhz 060 50mhz, 192 meg.
    Buffered Interface, 40 & 80 gig HDs, CD & DVD Rewriters.
    Mediator 1200TX, Voodoo 5500, Radeon ATI 9200, Audio, USB, Ethernet, TV/FM.
    Card reader and 19" TFT Monitor.

Similar Threads

  1. WhdLoad Problems.
    By Buleste in forum Games
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd February 2008, 11:55
  2. Whdload in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 13:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com