Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    AmigaSys 3 Aga in real A1200 ok, but no mem

    I just installed thru winuae the Amiga Sys 3 Aga on a 3.5 Hd then set it up on real A1200, it works, but i dont have extra mem, so he gives a lot of out of memory messages.

    But it worked!!
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Are you trying to run that with 2MB? I think the requirements state fastram. It's a nice pack.

    I do have a pack specifically for 2MB A1200's called the ClassicWB LITE, but certain WHDLoad games still struggle even when launched from cli/shell.

    Look out for that elusive fastram.
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Bloodwych,

    i follow the instructions and:

    when "Boot the ClassicWB and load "Dopus" from the popup menu"

    i press "launch" only way i found to get to dopus and
    he says "please insert a-programs in any drive" ?

    What am i doing wrong?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiago View Post
    @Bloodwych,

    i follow the instructions and:

    when "Boot the ClassicWB and load "Dopus" from the popup menu"

    i press "launch" only way i found to get to dopus and
    he says "please insert a-programs in any drive" ?

    What am i doing wrong?
    Somethings gone horribly wrong!

    Dopus can be run from the launch menu, or the right click popup menu, or from the default Workbench menu at the top of the screen.

    A-Programs: is an assign that is setup to point to the program folder. It's so you can move it to somewhere else if you want (like another partition), and change one assign to update all the links. If that's not present, then it can't of installed correctly as the "s/userstartup" file isn't being called.

    It sounds as if the install procedure has failed? Did you boot the HDF and follow the instructions?
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes i did it by the book, but will try again.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  6. #6
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Ok, i did it, now it worked Bloodwych.

    Looks good mate.
    But i could had decompress the zip file using winuae, and i did it in the A1200 witch took an 20 minutes but that's ok, ir really looks good.

    Good job mate !!
    I will now try to install whdload
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  7. #7
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    WHDLoad is already installed.

    Also, a built in WHDLoad launcher is present in the Workbench. You just need to open that drawer bottom left (next to the launch icon) - it has scripts to add games automatically (any you've put in the Games drawer).

    The ZIP method is not the only way to transfer files, it's only for people who want to send an archive over a serial cable for instance or have it split and copied using floppies therefore avoiding removing their Amiga hard drive.

    You don't have to use that method. In the instructions, it lists using WinUAE as method 1. In that case, you didn't have to ZIP anything - just copy the files over directly. All the install disk does is unzip Amiga side, it's not required for installation just one way of copying the files!

    In fact, once you've got the HDF running in WinUAE, you can copy the files over how ever you wish! Nothing else is required to activate it.
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  8. #8
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Ok Bloodwych,

    very nice work!
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  9. #9
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Tiago

    Bloodwych is the Daddy!!!
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  10. #10
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Definitely. It is a brilliant package for sure.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Someone got a real bargain here!
    By Harrison in forum Ebay Picks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 16:54
  2. my 1st hello word demo for CA for real A1200
    By Tiago in forum Demoscene
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th May 2008, 18:32
  3. a Way to capture screens on a real A1200
    By sarek2k in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st March 2008, 16:34
  4. Using X-Arcade with a real Amiga
    By roger in forum Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th February 2008, 12:42
  5. AmigaSYS 3 for Real Amiga
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th November 2007, 12:28

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com