Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    PiAnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    Which version of Amiga Forever are you using? Nice Asterix Background BTW.
    Not sure, but folowing your lead I clicked the update, which appears to be repeatedly asking me to check for updates, but won't actually update... Ahh there's an update... I gotta pay

    Ok on it.

    I'll get back to you...


    Quote Originally Posted by Demon Cleaner View Post
    Game is Hunter
    You are indeed correct. I'll pick something a bit more obscure next time to test you. (Do you know what the first screenshot was???)

    Got it working (it's in the middle at least) and moving the bloke about but how to start the boat's engine????

    Here's the Asterix background...


  2. #12
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I suggest you don't bother with AMiga Forever but use one of the other Hard drive packs.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #13
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    PiAnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    I suggest you don't bother with AMiga Forever but use one of the other Hard drive packs.
    Well, the just downloaded updated version of UAE seems to work well would you recommend I get a hold of something else too? Can you point me in the right direction?

    Appreciate your insight btw cheers.

  4. #14
    For those who dare! ClassicWB dev
    VIP
    Forum Mod
    Chopper Challenge Champion, The Collector Champion, BombJack Arcade Champion, Turkey Shoot Champion, Paintballing - Assault Champion, Tower 13 - Adventures In Body Saving Champion, Himalayaya Champion, Sea Dogs Champion, Yeti Sports 1- Long Shot Version Champion, Operation Switchover Champion Bloodwych's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    601
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    Can you point me in the right direction?
    To start with, work your way through this list:

    http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:workbench_packs
    Live Long and Procrastinate
    A500 Batman Pack
    Classic Workbench

  5. #15
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PiAnt
    (Do you know what the first screenshot was???)
    Walker of course. You need to have a look at our Quiz section, apparently.

    Most of the time the Amigas used a resolution of 320*256. When doubled as most do when emulating that's 640*512. Set the window size to that then you won't get any borders in it. You will sometimes need a bigger window, but for the classics that'll be fine 99.9% of the time.

  6. #16
    ELITE v85rawdeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    1,334
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PiAnt View Post
    That's decided it.... I want an Asterix Theme on the PS3!!!
    This is not a signature

  7. #17
    Harmless Inactive Member
    manni7rehal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Hi

    thi seems all too confusing,

    I download the winUAE 2.1.0, it comes with the kick start believe, i donwloaded lotus challenge 2, it took ages to load. there must be a better way or am i not doing something right.
    first i thought i needed to load kick start, but with the WinUAE, its there in the configuration, it hink i am right?

    does the whole screen needed to be used,?, can soemone help, also how do i copy games onto a floppy that can be layed on my amiga 500+?

    many thanks

    manni

  8. #18
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    No, Kickstart rom files no not come with WinUAE. These are still commercial and sold, so are illegal to share for free. But as you own a real Amiga you are legally allowed to have a copy to use with the WinUAE emulator.

    And once you have the kickstart roms, in WinUAE you go to the paths menu and navigate to their location in the roms entry, and then click the scan kickstart roms button. Once done you can then go to the quick start page, put the game adf in the DF0: drive entry, select the type of Amiga you wish to emulate and click the Start button to launch the emulation and boot the Amiga. You can speed up loading by going to the floppy drive section and turning the emulated speed up to 800%. Some games won't like this, but most work fine.

    To copy ADFs into real Amiga disks you need to copy the ADF files to the Amiga and then use a program such as the Workbench program ADFBlitzer, which will take the ADF and write it directly back onto the floppy disk ready to boot. To get ADFs onto the Amiga you have a few options. Copy the files to a PC formatted 720KB floppy disk, but ADFs are 880KB so need to be LHA compressed first, and then decompressed once on the Amiga. Or use a CF memory card and PCMCIA to CF card adapter with an A1200. The copying ADFs to the Amiga is easy.

    Another alternative is the Amiga Explorer package which you connect a PC to an Amiga using the serial ports and a null modem cable, then from the PC you can select the ADF, stick a disk in the Amiga and the PC end of the software will write the ADF directly to the Amiga disk in the Amiga drive. You can use any Amiga for this, even an A500. But it is commercial, from Cloanto, and can be purchased standalone, or as part of the Amiga Forever emulation package.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. New to emulation
    By ali541 in forum New Users Area
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11th April 2008, 08:24
  2. Planet Emulation
    By Buleste in forum Websites
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th November 2007, 13:20
  3. A dedicated emulation system
    By Harrison in forum Arcade
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 23rd August 2007, 01:17
  4. Why and when did you get into emulation?
    By Harrison in forum Amiga
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st July 2007, 15:03
  5. PSX emulation
    By Submeg in forum 32/64bit (5th Gen Era)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st January 2007, 01:28

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com