Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    PiAnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Smile Emulation Basics.

    A bit of background. I got an A500 back in '85 and had it and an A1200 up until '99. I had many great games I'd love to play again, and I've got many of the ADF files for them. I've got the Amiga Emulators WINAUE et al and I've managed to get a few of the games working too, however, not all. These things seem more complicated than they need to be. (I actually used to contribute A68K assembler tuition programs to Tony Thompson way back so I'm not exactly new to it all).

    The main problems seem to stem from the particular configuration a game needs. For example, when changing disks, I can do that, but I can't "click fire" to proceed (don't know what key it is and I've pressed them all), nor can I determine which keys to use to make a particular move and such.

    I've found some specific help for certain games on google, but for other games, I'm not sure what configuration to use and how to get it to recognise my keyboard and mouse as it would an Amiga's. Is a joystick a necessity?

    Is there a website with a listing for the specific configurations that would let me play the games as I used to?

    Any help much appreciated.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    In general most games will work perfectly using the Quickstart options when you load WinUAE.

    You have probably seen sites, including classicamiga, list games as OCS, ECS, AGA etc. These refer to the different chipsets the various models of Amiga came with. In additional you need a copy of the different kickstart roms to get all games to work with WinUAE.

    Here is a quick run through of quick settings to select from the Quickstart settings depending on the type of game.

    OCS (Original Chip set) games
    This refers to the original Amiga A500 with kickstart 1.3 roms.

    Select: Model: A500 Configuration: 1.3ROM, PCS, 512KB Chip + 512KB Slow Ram (most common)

    ECS (Enhanced Chipset) games
    This refers to the updated chipset of the A500Plus and A600 with kickstart 2.04

    Select: Model: A500+ or A600 Configuration: Basic non-expanded configuration.

    AGA (Advanced Graphics Architecture) games

    This refers to the final chipset of the A1200 with kickstart 3

    Select: Model A1200 Configuration: Basic non-expanded configuration.

    Those settings should get most games to run perfectly well.

    If you still can't get one to work then first set the basic settings as above and then try changing some of the more advanced settings from the Hardware sections of the WinUAE properties. Different amounts of Chip and fast ram can make a game run, as can altering the chipset settings.

    But if you can't get a game to run just ask and we can let you know the settings you will need.

    Regarding joysticks. You can emulate an Amiga joystick on the PC keyboard. Go to the Game and I/O Ports sections of the WinUAE properties and at the bottom is a section for Mouse/Joystick Ports. Port 1 is the joystick. Just select one of the Keyboard layouts you prefer. I tend to use Layout B which uses the cursor keys and right ctrl for fire.

    BTW, did you also know about using the F12 key while WinUAE is running? This will pause the emulator and bring up the properties window so you can swap floppies/adfs and change any other settings if you wish.

    Hope that helps. Please ask if you need any more information.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Usually having the 500 config gets most games to run, only some really old or really new titles need anything different
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  4. #4
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    PiAnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Cheers guys, I've managed to get a few more games running and accepting input today by choosing the keyboard/input "B" option on uae, but it seems that it's all pretty much trial and error to find the best setup.

    Thanks for the help.

    Ant.

    P.S. One more thing, not sure if this is the right forum, but the Amiga screen is positioned "top-right" (if you get my meaning), on full screen or in windowed mode (i.e., the Amiga screen only fills the top-right portion of the screen or window), anyone else come across this? Can I stop it via any settings?

    Thanks again.

  5. #5
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    What version of WinUAE do you use?

    Here's my settings for the display, pretty much the default settings:


  6. #6
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    PiAnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Here's a shot of the display.


    It's the same in full screen mode too. Kind of up in the top right; Workbench looks like that too; in fact all output.

    The version I'm using is.... Hang on a mo...

    WINUAE 0.8.25 Beta 1

    Whatever that means. Doesn't look much like yours though.

    Thanks for the input btw, it's much appreciated.

  7. #7
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    You're using a very old version of WinUAE. It's on 1.5 now. Go here for the latest version. If you have the same problems then use the Horizontal and Vertical centering options (Upper middle right on DC's picture).
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  8. #8
    Harmless Inactive Member
    My location

    PiAnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    You're using a very old version of WinUAE. It's on 1.5 now. Go here for the latest version. If you have the same problems then use the Horizontal and Vertical centering options (Upper middle right on DC's picture).
    Cheers downloaded it.

    Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh ok it's in the middle!



    I'm using something called Amiga Forever and it seems to load the older version. I'll play around with it a bit and see what turns up.

    Thanks muchly.

    (BTW 10 points for the name of the game...)

  9. #9
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Which version of Amiga Forever are you using? Nice Asterix Background BTW.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  10. #10
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,153
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Game is Hunter

Similar Threads

  1. New to emulation
    By ali541 in forum New Users Area
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11th April 2008, 08:24
  2. Planet Emulation
    By Buleste in forum Websites
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th November 2007, 13:20
  3. A dedicated emulation system
    By Harrison in forum Arcade
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 23rd August 2007, 01:17
  4. Why and when did you get into emulation?
    By Harrison in forum Amiga
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st July 2007, 15:03
  5. PSX emulation
    By Submeg in forum 32/64bit (5th Gen Era)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st January 2007, 01:28

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com