Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,399
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Help - my ram dkb1202 for 1200 passed away!

    Help - my ram dkb1202 for 1200 passed away!

    I turn on the A1200 and screen is black, i cannot hear HD or Floppy, i can only see only the lights. First 2 seconds of activity the floppy makes a sound but nothing else.
    I try to change card jumpers to 8mb, 4mb and "none", nothing works, i am possitivly sure that is well pluged.

    When i remove the card, the miggy works perfectly.
    Could it be the ram card or the mainboard(some connections to the slot card)?
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  2. #2
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hiyas Tiago,

    If the DKB card has no memory on it does the A1200 boot with it installed?

    have you tried another memory SIMM ?
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  3. #3
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Recent testing with a Hawk accelerator and a lot of 72 pin edo rams (i have 12 modules ranging from 4mb to 16mb), the result of a bad ram module is a black screen with nothing appening (i have experienced this with some 16mb 60ns that i've tested), so you maybe lucky enough and is just the ram module that is damaged. ( don't know why but all 4mb edo rams work... LOL)

  4. #4
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,399
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
    Hiyas Tiago,

    If the DKB card has no memory on it does the A1200 boot with it installed?

    have you tried another memory SIMM ?

    I did try with no simm on the card and with jumper setting to "no ram" and it didnt work.
    Tomorrow i will try other simm module, i have other 10 simm modules from other old pcs.
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  5. #5
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Good luck Taigo
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  6. #6
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,399
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I testes yesterday in a second A1200 and with other 5 memory modules, the card is dead.
    I must get a new one, and now that i have a tower project i will try a 030.
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  7. #7
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Tiago

    if you want my friend, I can have a look at it for you. Its possible one of the PAL chips has failed, if so I MAY be able to repair it for you.
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  8. #8
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,399
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Will you do that for me?
    I could send it to you, i send you the money to send it back (post), and some extra cash for the work.
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  9. #9
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Tiago

    dont worry about the work, I offer it free my friend, I will say that I cannot guarantee that I can fix it, but I will certainly have a look, PAL chips and traces I can repair, but shoud there be a fault that is out of side of my ability to fix then i shall send it back to you (i wont butcher the card).

    With a little luck its likely to be a replacement chip
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  10. #10
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,399
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    that would be very nice Zetr0.
    Next monday i am in vacation, so i have free time to go topost office. I you give me your postal address by PM i will send it to you. Do you have paypal? I would send you the $ to send it back to Portugal.
    A500 - A600 - A1200

Similar Threads

  1. Mediator 1200 and a new monitor!
    By Stephen Coates in forum Hardware
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 19th February 2008, 11:45
  2. Whdload in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 13:09
  3. 5gb HD in Amiga 1200. 4gb max...
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th September 2007, 08:14
  4. CD-ROM in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Amiga
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th September 2007, 23:44
  5. Got the Amiga 1200 from Amigakit
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Hardware
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 19:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com