Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,419
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    my first boing ball - C - but... FPU problem?

    I just create my first boing ball in C with Dice.
    It doesn't move yet, it's still. I works nice in Amigasys, or any emulation settings where FPU 68881 or 68882 is enable. It i remove the FPT it gives me an error.

    Can it be becuse of Float variables?

    I put in in a CLI with workbench/startup-sequence so you just have to reboot the adf

    can someone try and give me a clue?
    thanks

    http://pwp.netcabo.pt/0255980901/com...ca_tiago_3.adf
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  2. #2
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    If you've used Float variables then it won't work without the FPU. I'll have a quick look to see . I still think you should give StormC or HisoftC a try. They both have help files and are much easier to use and more up to date.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #3
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Tiago

    can you post the code please, and i will see if i can help..

    the Float class identify will be used if you do or dont have an FPU, the math is done by the CPU instead of the FPU.

    post up your code my friend... and i will see if i can help.
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,662
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I downloaded and gave the adf a try in WinUAE with an AGA setup with 030 and FPU so I could see it working. It seemed to run quite slowly, although it did work, drawing the boing ball and then moving the classicamiga text back and forth. But once it finished and went back to the CLI window it crashed WinUAE and I had to reboot the PC before WinUAE would load again.

    Definitely looks like you have something going wrong in the code. Memory leak? Infinite loop? calling something that the Amiga/emulator doesn't like?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,419
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    went back to the CLI window it crashed WinUAE
    uauuu, powerfull demo! he he he

    Ok Zetro, when i get home i'll send you the code, but i dont believe you will understand it, i don't understand a s*** of C, so i do it in 500 lines, when i'm sure 200 is enough...

    Well i dont know C but i wanted to do a Boing Ball ... i had to do it....
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  6. #6
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    When you compiled with dcc did you use the -lm option? e.g "dcc tiago.c -lm -o tiago"
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  7. #7
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,419
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    When you compiled with dcc did you use the -lm option? e.g "dcc tiago.c -lm -o tiago"

    the compiler i used is graphical, it's not a command line.
    The only optins/settings i chouse was:

    os target: 3.0
    cpu target: 68020

    nothing more, the rest of the options are default....

    I think i must try the other compiler you were talking about

    C is not easy....
    A500 - A600 - A1200

  8. #8
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I can code in the following languages

    • 8703 ASM
    • 68000 ASM
    • Blue J
    • C
    • C++
    • ColBol
    • Delphi
    • IBM: AS400 / SYS32 / SYS38 ASM
    • IBM: CL
    • IBM: RPG3
    • Java
    • J++
    • Pascal
    • QDOS
    • Z80 ASM
    • Z80 Basic


    to name but a few, thats not including web-based languages.... which i know quite a few

    profesisonally i have programmed in C / C++, Blue J and Java and all the IBM languages mentioned above.

    Web based, ASP, JSP, HTML, DHTLM, XML, XHTML, etc etc etc....

    I am a coder by nature so... and i used to lecture an accellerated C / C++ compaion study at the local College
    Last edited by Zetr0; 24th June 2008 at 09:33.
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  9. #9
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiago View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    When you compiled with dcc did you use the -lm option? e.g "dcc tiago.c -lm -o tiago"

    the compiler i used is graphical, it's not a command line.
    The only options/settings i choose was:

    os target: 3.0
    cpu target: 68020

    nothing more, the rest of the options are default....

    I think i must try the other compiler you were talking about

    C is not easy....
    C can be easy but DICE isn't. This is why i suggest you try one of the other packages.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  10. #10
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I used to use DICE on my miggy.... that and storm C

    I found Dice quite quick in prototyping an idea and stormC was better way to handle the project!

    I could probalby dig up some old graphic code when you feel confident enought Tiago
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

Similar Threads

  1. PCMCIA Problem
    By Castelle in forum Hardware
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 20:33
  2. Problem with CBR and CBZ files
    By Ghost in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd May 2008, 22:36
  3. Amikit+Amiga0s 3.9 ok! Boing patch not ok
    By Tiago in forum Emulation discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd September 2007, 13:05
  4. RW writing problem
    By Demon Cleaner in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 9th July 2007, 17:12
  5. BoingBag problem
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 19:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com