Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Above Average Inactive Member
    My location

    my_lo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    240
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buleste View Post
    Do you have the .RTB files??? have you tried running snoopdos to see at what point it fails. Do you get any error messages? Do your kickstart images have the correct file name? And as Harrison says what setup are you using.
    I use ClassicWB full with 68030 2 mb chip ram and 4 mb fast ram
    The kickstart files have the right names for whdload and the .rtb files are in the same folder as the kickstart files...

    Do i need to do an install or something? I mean, i have only arcext the files to a game drawer, then i double click the icon from the kgwhd drawer. Is there a step by step guide somewhere, so i could see where i fail?
    I've been browsing for days but i couldn't file any step-by-step "how to run a kgwhd on a classicwb install from scratch", when i'll have figured out everythin, i plan on writing one myself

  2. #12
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    TBH most of the KG installs should work fine as long as you have all the correct componants of WHDLoad installed regardless of wether you're using ClassicWb or any other option. Do you get any error messages at all??? Have you tried snoopdos???
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #13
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I'm 99% this will solve your problem.

    Delete your pirated whdload keyfile

  4. #14
    Above Average Inactive Member
    My location

    my_lo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    240
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    my key is original, not pirated

    Here is the error i get with alien breed: Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) at $10FFDE4E (Slave $33E) occured.

    And the one i get with Bargon attack: Exception "Illegal Instruction" (10$) at $10FF92EE (Task 'exec.library', Slave $5E6) occured.
    Last edited by my_lo; 1st July 2008 at 13:57.

  5. #15
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hmm..

    sounds odd.

    Quitting back to wb all the time usually happens when your whdload.key file is a pirate copy. Maybe it's corrupted somehow? Try deleting it from your s dir and trying again?

  6. #16
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    On your expansion board do you have your ROM stored in fastRAM? I know that sometimes exceptions can happen with strange memory addresses (the memory address on my BPPC can screw quite a few games up). Also where did you get your ROM files from. Some are more compatable than others (Strange but true).
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  7. #17
    Above Average Inactive Member
    My location

    my_lo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    240
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I deleted the key from the s drawer, nothing changes, still the same errors

    I don't know whats the expansion board, where can i find it? For the roms, i have downloaded a package "all the kickstarts for whdload" from a friend who uses them without any problem...

  8. #18
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Do you have a tcp/ip stack running at all?

    Do you have any other problems with your ram card in other programs?

  9. #19
    Above Average Inactive Member
    My location

    my_lo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    240
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Wow, this goes very technical, what's a tcp/ip stack? As for ram problems in other programs, if you mean outside winuae, i don't have any... Maybe i should reinstall it from scratch...

  10. #20
    You're on your own KGWHD dev
    Inactive Member
    Forum Mod
    killergorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Ah this is in WinUAE! Sorry I can't have read the thread properly!

    What setup are you using for WinUAE?

    Try the A1200 quickstart setup but add yourself some more Fast RAM (8MB) and your harddrives, then try it. See what happens.

Similar Threads

  1. Gamebase Amiga
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Amiga Emulators
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th September 2007, 18:25

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com