Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Poor Inactive Member
    Castelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Help with VICE for Amiga

    Hi,

    Just a quickie,

    I have downloaded the latest package for AmigaOS 3.x systems http://www.viceteam.org/amigaos.html but I can't get it to work :

    Do I need to compile the source distribution: Tarball: vice-1.22.tar.gz on my system using an Amiga compiler ???

    Please help

    Thanks
    Amiga A1200 Desktop
    3.1 OS, 3.1 Roms
    4GB HD 2.5", 750MB EXT HD
    CD ROM, 1GB CF (PCMCIA)
    Blizzard 1230 MK4 + FPU & 128 MB RAM

  2. #2
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Have you unarced it to .tar and then again to it's basic folder? The other thing is that when you do have it running it's going to be very very very slow. It only runs at a good speed on Amiga ones.
    You don't need to compile anything.
    Also try the Aminet version instead as it's more up to date. Here.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  3. #3
    Poor Inactive Member
    Castelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks for the info Buleste

    This being the case, are they *ANY* decent C64 emulators out there that are cycle exact for the Amiga?
    The ones I've tried are not very good. The best one I can find at the mo is Magic64 but that one isn't that great...
    Amiga A1200 Desktop
    3.1 OS, 3.1 Roms
    4GB HD 2.5", 750MB EXT HD
    CD ROM, 1GB CF (PCMCIA)
    Blizzard 1230 MK4 + FPU & 128 MB RAM

  4. #4
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Unfortunatly there are no C64 emulators that run at the correct speed on any classic Amiga with every game. Some games will run at the right speed others won't. Graphics cards help but not a lot. Unfortunatly the moder emulators are ports from UNIX and are generally ported using AmigaOnes or under WinUAE and so aren't really optimised for running on Classic Amigas.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  5. #5
    Poor Inactive Member
    Castelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks for the update Buleste - I appreciate it
    Amiga A1200 Desktop
    3.1 OS, 3.1 Roms
    4GB HD 2.5", 750MB EXT HD
    CD ROM, 1GB CF (PCMCIA)
    Blizzard 1230 MK4 + FPU & 128 MB RAM

  6. #6
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,156
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    I once ran Blue Max in Vice, but it only runs at 2 fps.


  7. #7
    Poor Inactive Member
    Castelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks for all the info - I've now bought myself a C64 off of eBay for 20 quid!

    I went for the classic C64 with the MOS 6581 SID chip as in my view all the best tunes were written for it and not the later MOS 8580 SID chip...

    Have a look at these little beauties I won last night on eBay: 200231436289

    This was after some furious bidding!

    Just have to get a 1541 now, version 2, I think as its smaller!!

    What are your views Demon Cleaner on this?
    I'm asking cos you seem to be the C64 authority around here

    Oh yeah, a XE1541 cable for transfers !!
    Amiga A1200 Desktop
    3.1 OS, 3.1 Roms
    4GB HD 2.5", 750MB EXT HD
    CD ROM, 1GB CF (PCMCIA)
    Blizzard 1230 MK4 + FPU & 128 MB RAM

  8. #8
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I got VICE running under WinUAE and managed to get 14fps on defender of the crown
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #9
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,156
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    Nice buy, I also have the Final Cartridge III which is a fast loader and indispensable if you're using your C64 a lot. It also has a freezer.

    In the HardSID topic, Harrison already mentioned the Catweasel MkIV which I also have and it serves for a lot of things. You don't need a HardSID, you don't need an XE1541 cable, you can do everything with the Catweasel controller. If you're using the XE1541 cable, you have to use Starcommander, and this one only runs under DOS.

    As for the floppy drive, I prefer the good old 1541, as the 2nd version is a bit smaller, that's no question, but it has an external power supply.

  10. #10
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Regarding C64 emulation. Why try to emulate a C64 on an emulated Amiga? Much better to use a native PC C64 emulator such as Vice. Runs full speed and much better.

    Emulators on the Amiga were never on the whole that good compared to PC emulators. The ZX Spectrum was probably the most successfully emulated system on the Amiga, followed by the c64, although that was never full speed in my experience.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com