Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Harmless Inactive Member
    xdanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    a1200 wont load floppies

    Ive just bought a 1200 in very good condition but nothing will load,
    The floppy drive spins and the screen goes purple so the amiga knows theres a disk

    ive tried dpaint4 aga and chaos engine aga also workbench 3.0 disk

    I have a 600 around here somewhere, Should I try swapping the floppy drive?

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    The floppy drive from an A600 should work fine in an A1200. Is the A1200 a Commodore, Escom or Amiga Technologies model? The non Commodore A1200's used converted PC drives which caused problems reading some Amiga disks. However as you can't read any it does sound like either your A1200's drive is broken or the motherboards CIA chips are faulty.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Harmless Inactive Member
    xdanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Is a faulty CIA chip something I can do anything about?

    Can I pop a new one in?

  4. #4
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Do you get the purple kickstart screen with the disk animation? If you do just check the connector from the dd to the mobo. Other than that is try a different drive, although i'm not sure if the 600 DD is compatable with the 1200. The other option is to try a floppy drive cleaner disk.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  5. #5
    Harmless Inactive Member
    xdanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Is this a 1200's CIA ,The 8520???
    Yes I get the purple disk animation ,when i put a disk in the screen goes all purple but then just back to the anim.

    I'll see if I can find a cleaner but the machine is in top condition otherwise, Really clean and no broken warranty stickers.

    If nothing else works will I be able to pull some chips from my a600?

  6. #6
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Sounds like the Disk Drive may need a good clean as it's recognising the fact that Disks are being inserted. Firts just try blowing air through to get rid of dust buildup then try a disk drive cleaner (If you can still get them) otherwise its trying long Q-Tips and CD cleaning solution.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  7. #7
    Harmless Inactive Member
    xdanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I have 100% ethanol, Is that safe?

    But like I said the thing is super clean as they used a dust cover, I think it was just used for word processing.

  8. #8
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Probably. But give it a good few minutes to evaporate before testing the DD.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  9. #9
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,597
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    If they only mainly used it for word processing then I expect the drive wasn't used that much, so the problem is probably just a build up of dust and muck in the drive. And as the unit is detecting a disk being inserted then it sound more like the drive than anything else.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #10
    Harmless Inactive Member
    xdanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I just blew out the cobwebs with a little pump, still the same ,I'll try changing the drive later.
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. A1200 IDE
    By JLPedro in forum Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23rd November 2007, 19:57
  2. A1200 Ocs, Ecs, Aga
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st August 2007, 16:26
  3. The sad day a game wouldn't load!
    By Harrison in forum Games
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd June 2007, 21:16
  4. How to mount Amiga floppies under Linux
    By wilsonsamm in forum Amiga
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th May 2007, 10:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com